Track & Field Has Strong Showing at Titan First Chance Meet

Track & Field Has Strong Showing at Titan First Chance Meet

Bloomington, Ill., Dec. 7, 2019 –The Washington University in St. Louis men's and women's track and field programs opened up the 2019-20 season at the Titan First Chance Meet at the Shirk Center, hosted by Illinois Wesleyan University.

No team scores were kept at the event in which the Bears' tallied ten first-place finishes. The men's team had six top marks while the women's program collected four. 

The women's squad collected a first-place finish in the 4x400-meter relay as junior Rachel Novick, sophomore Ava Forman, junior Elle Hansen and junior Sophie Grigaux worked together to post a time of 4:02.45. Grigaux also collected the top spot in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:40.33.

Junior Julia Dannenbaum collected a first-place height of 3.82 meters while sophomore Zi'Onay Walker jumped 11.68 meters to capture first in the triple jump. 

The men's squad picked up first-place finishes in the first four events of the day. Freshman Giovanni Alfred won the 60-meter hurdles (8.38) while freshman Christian Bean captured the 60-meter dash (6.99) and broke the WashU program record, previously held by Zae Alcedo (7.00, 2018). Senior Greigory Dimailig tallied a first-place time of 35.74 in the 300-meter dash as senior Brad Hodkinson posted the top time of 4:23.25 in the mile run.

Junior John Harry Wagner also collected the top spot in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:22.41. The first place WashU 4x400 meter relay team of Dimailig, junior Arthur Santoro, senior Jon Fleming and Wagner, posted a time of 2:25.73.

The Bears are back in action on Friday, Jan. 17, 2020, when they compete at Terre Haute Double Dual, hosted by Rose-Hullman. 

 Top Bears' Results

3rd – Caira Watson-Haynes; 9.20

60-meter hurdles

1st – Giovanni Alfred; 8.38

3rd - Mycah Clay; 8.10

4th Ella Ludwig; 8.13

60-meter dash

1st – Christian Bean; 6.99 *

 New WashU Record

3rd – Rachel Novick, 43.19

300-meter dash

1st – Greigory Dimailig; 35.74

 

1 – mile run

1st – Brad Hodkinson; 4:23.25

2nd – Casey Kohlstruk; 27.65

200-meter dash

8th – Chase Green; 23.79

1st – Rachel Novick, Ava Forman, Elle Hansen, Sophie Grigaux; 4:02.45

4x400-meter relay

1st – Greigory Dimailig, Arthur Santoro, Jon Fleming, John Harry Wagner; 3:25.73

1st – Julia Dannenbaum; 3.82m

Pole Vault

6th – Sam Winiarski; 3.80m

2nd – Rachel Holstein; 1.55m

High Jump

3rd – Collis McKenzie; 1.90m

2nd – Aryn Lyke; 5.26m

Long Jump

2nd – Matt Moore; 6.65m

1st – Zi'Onay Walker; 11.68m

Triple Jump

2nd – Abayomi Awoyomi; 13.52m

10th – Randal Walker; 12.56m

Weight Throw

6th – Daelen Morris; 13.72m

3rd – Randal Walker; 12.51m

Shot Put

5th – Nolen Bowerman; 13.24m

1st – Sophie Grigaux; 1:40.33

600-meter run

1st – John Harry Wagner; 1:22.41