Jose Sweeps Scholar Athlete Awards to Highlight 38 Honorees

Jose Sweeps Scholar Athlete Awards to Highlight 38 Honorees

USTFCCCA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM | INDIVIDUAL MEN | INDIVIDUAL WOMEN
St. Louis, Mo., July 23, 2019 –
Washington University in St. Louis had 38 student-athletes honored by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) with All-Academic honors, as sophomore Eka Jose highlighted the list by sweeping the Indoor and Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year awards for the Bears.

In addition, both the women and men's teams exceeded the 3.00 grade point average requirements for All-Academic Team honors. The women posted the 11th best GPA (3.65), and were one of only three programs to post top-25 finishes at the Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field National Championships in addition to a top-25 GPA. The women had runner-up finishes during the winter and spring seasons.

The men combined for a 3.48 GPA which ranked 15th overall. The WashU men were one of just two teams to have top-25 placements in GPA and at the Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field National Championships. The Bears had a program best fifth place finish during the indoor nationals and placed 10th at the outdoor nationals.

Jose was awarded the Scholar Athlete of the Year awards, becoming just the fourth individual in USTFCCCA Division III history the sweep the honors in a single season. She is the second Bear to garner the Scholar Indoor Field Athlete of the Year as Morgen Leonard-Fleckman was the inaugural winner of the award in 2008. Jose concluded the 2018-19 academic year with a 3.92 GPA and swept the triple jump event national titles with school record performances.

WashU had 22 women earn the honor in addition to 16 men who met the criteria established by the USTFCCCA. To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team as an individual, a student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of at least 3.30, and have competed in the NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championships or finished the season ranked in the national top-50 in an individual event or in the top-35 in a relay event.

WOMEN

NAME

MAJOR

GPA

RANK. EVENT – TIME/MARK

Grace Bristow

Undecided

3.91

13. I DMR – 11:49.42

34. O 800 meters – 2:14.69

Elise Chao

Finance

3.93

30. O Triple Jump – 11.64m

Anna Cossio

Systems Engineering and Computer Science

3.81

33. I 4x400m Relay – 3:56.11

Julia Dannenbaum

Undecided

3.51

2. I Pole Vault – 3.91m

5. O Pole Vault – 3.90m

Megan Girmscheid

Psychology and Math

3.93

40. I 5,000 meters – 17:40.36

Lisa Gorham

Cognitive Neuroscience and Global Health

3.96

31. O 10,000 meters – 36:53.88

Sophie Grigaux

Biology

3.47

16. I 4x400m Relay – 3:52.69

23. I DMR – 11:52.40

38. I 800 meters – 2:15.89

Alicia Gupte

Undecided

3.57

16. I 4x400m Relay – 3:52.69

25. I Triple Jump – 11.45m

21. O 4x400m Relay – 3:51.94

33. O Triple Jump – 11.59m

Michaela Jones

Undecided

3.55

34. I DMR – 12:07.31

Eka Jose

Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

3.92

1. I Triple Jump – 12.29m

2. I Long Jump – 5.81m

19. I 60 meters – 7.80

2. O Triple Jump – 12.19m

12. O Long Jump – 5.75m

Abby Martin

International and Area Studies

3.46

23. I DMR – 11:52.40

39. I Mile – 5:03.62

Sara Mesiano

Political Science and English

3.39

33. I 4x400m Relay – 3:56.11

Heidi Nassos

Finance and Economics & Strategy

3.95

1. I Pole Vault – 3.93m

8. I Triple Jump – 11.86m

2. O Pole Vault – 3.98m

5. O Triple Jump – 12.05m

Rachel Novick

Biology and Spanish

3.96

16. I 4x400m Relay – 3:52.69

23. I DMR – 11:52.40

21. O 4x400m Relay – 3:51.94

33. O 400m Hurdles – 1:03.47

Natalie Rogus

International Area Studies and Global Health

3.57

34. I DMR – 12:07.31

24. O 1,500 meters – 4:36.51

Josephine Simon

Architecture

3.70

33. I 4x400m Relay – 3:56.11

44. O 400m Hurdles – 1:03.83

Katie Snodgrass

Biology

3.98

39. I 5,000 meters – 17:40.06

28. O 10,000 meters – 36:50.05

Emily Stegmeier

Sociology

3.88

13. I DMR – 11:49.42

30. I 800 meters – 2:15.67

Zi'Onay Walker

Microbiology

3.30

50. O Triple Jump – 11.39m

Caira Watson Haynes

International Relations and Chinese

3.63

8. I 60m Hurdles – 8.85

7. O 100m Hurdles – 14.21

Sophie Watterson

Environmental Policy and Spanish

3.81

18. I 5,000 meters – 17:16.73

23. I DMR – 11:52.40

26. I 3,000 meters – 9:56.07

11. O 10,000 meters – 35:52.43

Aly Wayne

Applied Health Research Behavior

4.00

7. I 5,000 meters – 16:51.23

15. I 3,000 meters – 9:50.34

8. O 5,000 meters – 16:54.89

8. O 10,000 meters – 35:39.62

MEN

NAME

MAJOR

GPA

RANK. EVENT – TIME/MARK

Alex Cobin

Economics and Finance

3.76

8. I DMR – 9:52.74

50. O 1,500 meters – 3:54.88

Greigory Dimailig

Economics

3.42

43. I 400 meters – 49.17

Tim Goblirsch

Cognitive Neuroscience

3.78

48. I Pole Vault – 4.53m

41. O Pole Vault – 4.63m

Matt Jenkins

Mechanical Engineering

3.69

30. O 3,000 Steeplechase – 9:18.62

Nick Matteucci

Chemical Engineering

4.00

8. I Mile – 4:08.41

8. I DMR – 9:52.74

25. I 3,000 meters – 8:22.20

40. I 800 meters – 1:53.73

3. O 1,500 meters – 3:45.69

18. O 5,000 meters – 14:27.14

37. O 800 meters – 1:52.96

Patrick Norrick

Economics and Mathematics

3.94

45. I 5,000 meters – 14:41.75

Marco Quaroni

Economics & Strategy and Marketing

3.63

13. O 3,000 Steeplechase – 9:07.06

Arthur Santoro

Communication Design

3.63

4. I 4x400m Relay – 3:15.37

36. I 800 meters – 1:53.61

14. O 800 meters – 1:51.68

22. O 4x400m Relay – 3:15.25

Elvir Sarajlic

Mechanical Engineering

3.31

27. O 1,500 meters – 3:53.22

Jack Sebok

Chemical Engineering

3.89

6. O 3,000 Steeplechase – 9:03.32

Jason Singer

Finance

3.64

1. I 4x400m Relay – 3:13.19

1. O 4x400m Relay – 3:09.93

43. O 400 meters – 48.65

Joe Stover

Finance

3.86

33. I 5,000 meters – 14:37.15

Eli Ten Eyck

Political Science and Economics

4.00

13. I DMR – 9:59.87

John Harry Wagner

Mechanical Engineering

3.85

1. I 4x400m Relay – 3:13.19

8. I DMR – 9:52.74

15. I 400 meters – 48.40

1. O 4x400m Relay – 3:09.93

4. O 400 meters – 47.37

32. O 800 meters – 1:52.75

Andrew Whitaker

Biomedical Engineering

3.51

1. I 4x400m Relay – 3:13.19

1. O 4x400m Relay – 3:09.93

24. O 110m Hurdles – 14.68

21. O 400m Hurdles – 53.50

Eddie Wintergalen

Environmental Earth Science

3.73

1. I 4x400m Relay – 3:13.19

8. I DMR – 9:52.74

11. I 400 meters – 48.30

35. I 200 meters – 21.95

1. O 4x400m Relay – 3:09.93

19. O 400 meters – 48.14

43. O 200 meters – 21.71

I – Indoor

O – Outdoor