Bears Battle Concludes at Dewey Allgood Invite

Photos by Marco Quaroni
Photos by Marco Quaroni

Rolla, Mo., April 20, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program continued a strong outdoor season Saturday with an abundance of marks that registered in Division III Nationally at the Dewey Allgood Invitational hosted by Missouri S&T.

No team scores were kept as the No. 4-ranked women had women claim first place finishes in three events and totaled 10 times/marks that registered in the Track & Field Results Reporting System's top-50 in Division III. The No. 12-ranked men had four first place finishes while recording nine top-50 times/marks.

MEN
Sophomore John Harry Wagner had the top showing individually with a first place finish in the 800m, recording Division III's seventh fastest time when he crossed the finish line in 1:52.75. Sophomore Arthur Santoro (1:53.45) and junior Nick Matteucci (1:53.72) placed second and fourth respectively at the invite with the 15th and 24th fastest times in DIII.

Wagner was also a member of the winning 4x400m relay team that completed the 1,600m distance in 3:14.68 which ranks second in DIII. He teamed with senior Jason Singer, sophomore Andrew Whitaker and senior Eddie Wintergalen.

Whitaker also posted winning times in the 110m hurdles (15.05) and 400m hurdles (54.89) that rank in DIII's top-50.

WOMEN

Posting first place finishes for the women were freshman Aryn Lyke in the triple jump (11.22m), sophomore Eka Jose in the long jump (5.45m) and sophomore Caitlin Horn in the 5,000m run (18:40.41). Lyke's triple jump ranks 37th as the Bears women have five individuals currently ranked in the top-50. Jose's long jump ranks 44th overall.

Sophomore Caira Watson Haynes and senior Jay Pittman placed third and fourth respectively in the 100m hurdles. Watson Haynes posted a time of 14.49 and already possesses third fastest time in DIII while Pittman posted DIII's 11th fastest time when she finished the race in 14.60.

Freshman Katherine Dudley, junior Sara Mesiano, freshman Ava Forman and sophomore Rachel Novick took third in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:56.94 that ranks 13th in DIII.

Also posting a top-20 time in DIII were Pittman, sophomore Savannah Groos, Watson Haynes and Jose in the 4x100m relay. The group placed second at the meet with a time of 48.45.

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN (National Ranking)

EVENT

WOMEN (National Ranking)

4. Eddie Wintergalen – 11.02

100m

4. Savannah Groos – 12.67

3. Eddie Wintergalen – 21.85 (already possesses 22nd fastest time)

200m

4. Savannah Groos – 26.22

4. Greigory Dimailig – 49.79

400m

3. Katherine Dudley – 1:00.03

1. John Harry Wagner – 1:52.75 (7)
2. Arthur Santoro – 1:53.35 (15)
4. Nick Matteucci – 1:53.72 (24)

800m

2. Sara Mesiano – 2:17.37 (48)

5. Chris Blagg – 4:03.94

1,500m

2. Lara Rix – 4:51.98

3. Kyle Cepeda – 15:48.48

5,000m

1. Caitlin Horn – 18:40.41

1. Andrew Whitaker – 15.05 (already possesses 25th fastest time)

110/100m Hurdles

3. Caira Watson Haynes – 14.49 (already possesses third fastest time)
4. Jay Pittman – 14.60 (11)

1. Andrew Whitaker – 54.89 (27)

400m Hurdles

4. Ava Forman – 1:04.49 (36)
5. Josephine Simon – 1:04.63 (37)

2. Zac Christensen – 9:43.33

3,000m Steeplechase

N/A

2. Chiemela Izima, Ryan Allin, Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen - 42.27 (48)

4x100m Relay

2. Jay Pittman, Savannah Groos, Caira Watson Haynes, Eka Jose – 48.45 (20)

1. Jason Singer, Andrew Whitaker, Eddie Wintergalen, John Harry Wagner – 3:14.68 (2)

4x400m Relay

3. Katherine Dudley, Sara Mesiano, Ava Forman, Rachel Novick – 3:56.94 (13)

N/A

High Jump

10. Anna Cossio – 1.47m

4. Tim Goblirsch – 4.52m (48)

Pole Vault

2. Julia Dannenbaum – 3.87m (already possesses the third best height)

9. Matt Moore – 6.46m

Long Jump

1. Eka Jose – 5.45m (44)

14. Melvin Aninagyei-Bonsu – 12.55m

Triple Jump

1. Aryn Lyke – 11.22m (37)

11. Josh McCullough – 33.91m

Discus

6. Randal Walker – 36.35m

11. Luke Lamb – 43.30m

Javelin

3. Rachel Kershner – 36.29m

9. Josh McCullough – 12.20m

Shot Put

6. Randal Walker – 11.57m

Up next for WashU is the University Athletic Association (UAA) Championships in Atlanta, Ga. on Saturday-Sunday, April 27-28. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.