WashU OT&F Finishes 1st and 2nd at Billiken Invite

WashU OT&F Finishes 1st and 2nd at Billiken Invite

St. Louis, Mo., April 6, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis outdoor track & field program wrapped up competition at the Billiken Invitational hosted by Saint Louis University, as the No. 3-ranked women's team captured first place and the No. 8-ranked men posted a second place finish.

The Bears totaled 13 first place finishes combined on Saturday and concluded the invitational with nine top-25 NCAA Division III times or marks.

WOMEN

Sophomore Eka Jose nearly broke the Bears triple jump record with a distance of 12.00m to take second place overall with DIII's top mark. Sophomore Caira Watson Haynes also placed second with DIII's third fastest 100m hurdle time 14.33.

The women's 4x400m relay team of sophomore Josephine Simon, freshman Katherine Dudley, freshman Ava Forman and sophomore Rachel Novick took first with a time of 4:00.60 which is the ninth fastest in DIII.

Forman also posted a top-25 time in the 400m hurdles (1:05.46) to place second with DIII's 21st fastest time. Sophomore Savannah Groos captured first place in the 200m dash with a time of 25.70 that is tied for 24th place in DIII.

Also earning first place finishes were junior Anna Cossio in the high jump (1.52m) and senior Natalie Rogus in the 800m (2:18.92).

MEN

Sophomore John Harry Wagner ran to a first place time in the 400m (48.07). His time is second in DIII and ranks third in school history.

Senior Eddie Wintergalen took first in the 200m dash with a winning time of 21.71. The time ranks eighth in DIII and fourth overall in Bears history. Junior Nick Matteucci won the 800m with a time of 1:54.25 which ranks 11th in DIII.

Also posting first place marks were senior Tim Goblirsch in pole vault (4.35m), Wintergalen in the 100m (10.96), the 4x100m relay of senior CJ Chin, Wagner, senior Jason Singer and Wintergalen (43.43) and the 4x400m relay of sophomore Nathan Soria, senior Sam LaSota, freshman Connor Wright and freshman Jared Harrison (3:25.56).

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

3. Josh McCullough – 35.10m

Discus

3. Randal Walker – 35.62m

4. Josh McCullough – 11.59m

Shot Put

4. Randal Walker – 11.14m

N/A

High Jump

1. Anna Cossio – 1.52m

3. Melvin Aninagyei-Bonsu – 12.91m

Triple Jump

2. Eka Jose – 12.00m (1st)

1. Tim Goblirsch – 4.35m

Pole Vault

1. Julia Dannenbaum – 3.90m (1st, clarification on yesterday's winning mark)

1. CJ Chin, John Harry Wagner, Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen – 43.43

4x100m Relay

DQ

4. Alex Cobin – 3:57.41 (16th)

1,500m

3. Emma Walter – 4:52.55

1. Andrew Whitaker – 15.29 (31st)

110/100m Hurdles

2. Caira Watson Haynes – 14.33 (3rd)

1. John Harry Wagner – 48.07 (2nd)

400m

2. Katherine Dudley – 1:00.28

2. Eddie Wintergalen – 10.96 (T-35th)

100m

1. Caira Watson Haynes – 12.43 (26th)

1. Nick Matteucci – 1:54.25 (11th)

800m

1. Natalie Rogus – 2:18.92 (40th)

1. Andrew Whitaker – 56.90

400m Hurdles

2. Ava Forman – 1:05.46 (21st)

1. Eddie Wintergalen – 21.71 (8th)

200m

1. Savannah Groos – 25.70 (T-24th)

1. Nathan Soria, Sam LaSota, Connor Wright, Jared Harrison – 3:25.56

4x400m Relay

1. Josephine Simon, Katherine Dudley, Ava Forman, Rachel Novick – 4:00.60 (9th)

WashU will next compete at the Greenville Select on Saturday, April 13. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.