WashU Strong in Season Opening Outdoor T&F Victories

WashU Strong in Season Opening Outdoor T&F Victories

St. Louis, Mo., March 23, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program began its outdoor season at Bushyhead Track on Saturday as both the men and women claimed first place finishes as teams while combining for 12 top marks in events throughout the night.

The No. 5-ranked WashU women totaled 274.16 points, well over 150 points more than the runner-up finisher. The No. 13-ranked WashU men scored 218 points which outdid the second place finisher by more than 80 points.

Claiming first for the women were senior Rachel Kershner in the javelin (35.64m), sophomore Randal Walker in the discus (38.60m), sophomore Julia Dannenbaum in pole vault (3.65m), senior Abby Martin in the 1,500m run (4:43.62) and sophomore Caitlin Horn in the 3,000m run (10:29.11).

Posting top times and marks on the men's side were junior Collis McKenzie in the high jump (1.93m), sophomore Andrew Whitaker in the 110m hurdles (14.97), junior Nick Matteucci in the 1,500m run (3:50.09), senior Brad Hodkinson in the steeplechase (9:32.79), sophomore Arthur Santoro in the 800m (1:57.48), sophomore John Harry Wagner in the 200m (21.86) and 400m (48.29).

Wagner's times were career-bests and he moved up the WashU top-10 list in each event. His 200m time ranks sixth best while his 400m time is the third best in school history.

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

9. James Shaheen – 36.99m

Javelin

1. Rachel Kershner – 35.64m

8. Daniel Tyszka – 43.80m

Hammer

11. Rachel Kershner – 34.18m

16. Josh McCullough – 32.98m

Discus

1. Randal Walker – 38.60m

14. Josh McCullough – 12.28m

Shot Put

3. Randal Walker – 11.11m

3. Matt Moore – 6.51m

Long Jump

3. Zi'Onay Walker – 5.15m

2. Melvin Aninagyei-Bonsu – 13.26m

Triple Jump

2. Alicia Gupte – 11.59m

2. Tim Goblirsch – 4.35m

Pole Vault

1. Julia Dannenbaum – 3.65m

1. Collis McKenzie – 1.93m

High Jump

2. Anna Cossio – 1.55m

1. Andrew Whitaker – 14.97

110/100m Hurdles

2. Jay Pittman – 14.72

1. John Harry Wagner – 48.29

400m

2. Elle Hansen – 59.54

6. Chiemela Izima – 11.16

100m

7. Caira Watson Haynes – 12.66

1. John Harry Wagner – 21.86

200m

6. Jay Pittman – 26.24

5. CJ Chin, Eddie Wintergalen, Jason Singer, Chiemela Izima – 42.99

4x100m Relay

2. Jay Pittman, Eka Jose, Savannah Groos, Caira Watson Haynes – 48.47

2. Eddie Wintergalen, Andrew Whitaker, Arthur Santoro, Jason Singer – 3:15.25

4x400m Relay

2. Alicia Gupte, Sophie Grigaux, Ava Forman, Rachel Novick – 4:00.77

1. Nick Matteucci – 3:50.09

1,500m

1. Abby Martin – 4:43.62

1. Brad Hodkinson – 9:32.79

Steeplechase

2. Payton Fors – 11:44.98

1. Arthur Santoro – 1:57.48

800m

3. Emma Walter – 2:26.48

3. Andrew Whitaker – 55.40

400m Hurdles

2. Rachel Novick – 1:05.10

2. Chas Warden – 8:49.03

3,000m

1. Caitlin Horn – 10:29.11

The Bears will host an abundance of universities next weekend during the two-day WashU Invitational from Friday-Saturday, March 29-30. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.