WashU T&F to Send School Record of Bears to Nationals

WashU T&F to Send School Record of Bears to Nationals

St. Louis, Mo., March 4, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program had 10 Bears qualify for NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field National Championships individually not including three relay teams punching their ticket to nationals.

The DIII National Championship will be held in Boston and hosted by the University of Massachusetts-Boston Friday-Saturday, March 8-9 in the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center. The WashU women's team is ranked No. 1 entering the championship weekend and the men's team No. 9, according to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) National TFRI team summaries.

Both the men's and women's teams boast top ranked times/marks in Division III this season. The men's 4x400m relay team of senior Jason Singer, senior Eddie Wintergalen, sophomore Andrew Whitaker and sophomore John Harry Wagner posted the top time in DIII this past weekend breaking the school record time by recording a time of 3:16.27 at the Wartburg Qualifier.

The top ranked WashU women have two top ranked field event marks with sophomore Eka Jose's 12.29m in the triple jump and senior Heidi Nassos' 3.93m pole vault. Sophomore Julia Dannenbaum is ranked second in pole vault (3.91m), while Jose also has the second best long jump in DIII this season, 5.81m.

MEN'S QUALIFIERS

Brad Hodkinson – 5,000m (6. 14:26.26)

Peter Johnsrud – 5,000m (17. 14:32.48)

Nick Matteucci – Mile (5. 4:08.15)

4x400m Relay (Individuals that posted the qualifying time of 3:13.19 that is ranked first): Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen, Andrew Whitaker, John Harry Wagner

Distance Medley Relay (Individuals that posted the qualifying time of 9:52.74 that is ranked eighth): Alex Cobin, Wintergalen, Wagner, Matteucci

Relay alternates: Jon Fleming, Jacob Ridderhoff, Arthur Santoro, Eli Ten Eyck

WOMEN'S QUALIFIERS

Julia Dannenbaum – Pole Vault (2. 3.91m)

Eka Jose – Long Jump (2. 5.81m), Triple Jump (1. 12.29m)

Heidi Nassos – Pole Vault (1. 3.93m), Triple Jump (9. 11.86m)

Jay Pittman – 60m Hurdles (6. 8.80)

Caira Watson Haynes – 60m Hurdles (8. 8.85)

Sophie Watterson – 5,000m (15. 17:16.73)

Aly Wayne – 5,000m (7. 16:51.23)

Distance Medley Relay (Individuals that posted the qualifying time of 11:49.42 that is ranked 12th): Emily Stegmeier, Ava Forman, Grace Bristow, Molly Shepherd

Relay alternates: Sophie Grigaux, Abby Martin, Rachel Novick

Bears' Schedule of Events

Friday

1:00 PM (ET) – Women's Long Jump Finals – Eka Jose

2:00 PM (ET) – Women's 60m Hurdles Prelims – Jay Pittman, Caira Watson Haynes

5:20 PM (ET) – Men's Mile Prelims – Nick Matteucci

5:30 PM (ET) – Women's Pole Vault Finals – Heidi Nassos, Julia Dannenbaum

7:20 PM (ET) – Women's 5,000m Finals – Aly Wayne, Sophie Watterson

7:45 PM (ET) – Men's 5,000m Finals – Brad Hodkinson

8:25 PM (ET) – Men's 4x400m Relay Prelims

8:45 PM (ET) – Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals

9:00 PM (ET) – Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals

Saturday

11:00 AM (ET) – Women's Triple Jump Prelims & Finals – Eka Jose, Heidi Nassos

1:45 PM (ET) – 60m Hurdles – Jay Pittman, Caira Watson Haynes

3:15 PM (ET) – Men's Mile Finals – Nick Matteucci

5:25 PM (ET) – 4x400m Relay Finals

Stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.