Strong Final Efforts Secure 1st & 2nd at UAA Indoor Championships

Photo courtesy of Adam Levin
Photo courtesy of Adam Levin

Waltham, Mass., Feb. 24, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program took first and second place at the conclusion of the University Athletic Association (UAA) Indoor T&F Championships Sunday afternoon in the Gosman Sports Center.

The No. 1-ranked WashU women secured the 14th UAA Indoor Track & Field Championship in program history, while the No. 7-ranked WashU men took runner-up status despite no entries in throwing events.

WOMEN

The WashU women totaled 10 top three finishes for all-UAA honors, including a pair of event titles during Sunday's events. The Bears finished the meet strong after losing the lead in points midway through Sunday before a one-through-three finish in triple jump helped WashU reclaim a solid lead.

Sophomore Eka Jose led the triple jumpers with a mark of 12.01m to win the event. She had three all-UAA finishes this weekend including second place in long jump (5.53m) and third place in the 60m dash (7.92). Senior Heidi Nassos took second in the triple jump, leaping 11.52m, while freshman Alicia Gupte was third with a distance of 11.38m.

Sophomore Caira Watson Haynes took first in the 60m hurdles with a career-best time of 8.85 which ranks eighth in Division III this season.

Earning all-UAA accolades with runner-up times or marks were graduate student Aly Wayne in the 3,000m run (9:55.40), sophomore Randal Walker in shot put (12.30m) and the 4x400m relay team of Gupte, sophomore Sophie Grigaux, freshman Ava Forman and sophomore Rachel Novick (3:58.66) with a top-25 DIII time.

Earning all-UAA honors by placing third were sophomore Rachel Holstein in the high jump (1.57m) and junior Sophie Watterson in the 3,000m run (10:01.18).

MEN

The Bears began Sunday in a 30-point deficit from day one but closed the gap for an impressive finish during the 2019 UAA Championships. WashU fell by a mere six points as it totaled 14 all-UAA honors including five event titles on Sunday.

Earning event titles individually were junior Nick Matteucci in the mile (4:11.65), sophomore Andrew Whitaker in the 60m hurdles (8.52), sophomore Arthur Santoro in the 800m (1:55.23) and senior Tim Goblirsch in pole vault (4.53m). The Bears also closed out the UAA Championship weekend with a first place effort in the 4x400m relay (3:19.70) which included three of Sunday's event titlists Wintergalen, Santoro and Whitaker as well as sophomore John Harry Wagner.

Matteucci and Wintergalen also earned all-UAA honors by placing second in their respective events, the 800m (1:55.35) and 200m dash (22.34). Junior Jacob Gray placed second in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.56 as the Bears posted the top three times in the event.

Wagner placed third individually in the 400m dash (49.17). He and Whitaker (third, 200m – 22.51) were joined by a trio teammates who also earned all-UAA honors with third place finishes: freshman Jared Harrison in the 60m hurdles (8.67), senior Brad Hodkinson in the 3,000m (8:28.11) and junior Brandon Hutchison in pole vault (4.43m).

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

1. Nick Matteucci – 4:11.65 (Currently ranked 7th with a faster time previously this season)

Mile

4. Abby Martin – 5:06.62 $

1. Andrew Whitaker – 8.52 $

60m Hurdles

1. Caira Watson Haynes – 8.85 C (8)

3. John Harry Wagner – 49.17 C (11)

400m

5. Rachel Novick – 59.74 C

4. Eddie Wintergalen – 7.14 C

60m

3. Eka Jose – 7.92

1. Arthur Santoro – 1:55.23 C

800m

4. Sophie Grigaux – 2:17.52

2. Eddie Wintergalen – 22.34 C

200m

6. Savannah Groos – 26.49 C

3. Brad Hodkinson – 8:28.11 C (22)

3,000m

2. Aly Wayne – 9:55.40 C (13)

1. Eddie Wintergalen, Arthur Santoro, John Harry Wagner, Andrew Whitaker – 3:19.70 (Currently ranked 2nd with a faster time previously this season)

4x400m Relay

2. Alicia Gupte, Sophie Grigaux, Ava Forman, Rachel Novick – 3:58.66 $ (23)

No entry

Shot Put

2. Randal Walker – 12.30m

6. Collis McKenzie – 13.48m C

Triple Jump

1. Eka Jose – 12.01m (Currently ranked 1st with a farther triple jump previously this season)

From Saturday 4. Collis McKenzie – 1.93m

High Jump

3. Rachel Holstein – 1.57m

1. Tim Goblirsch – 4.53m C

Pole Vault

From Saturday 1. Heidi Nassos – 3.93m C

$-Season-best

C-Career-best

()-Top-25 Rank in Division III

UAA Event Titles

MEN

Distance Medley Relay – Eli Ten Eyck, John Harry Wagner, Alex Cobin, Brad Hodkinson – 10:08.01

4x400m Relay – Eddie Wintergalen, Arthur Santoro, John Harry Wagner, Andrew Whitaker – 3:19.70

Tim Goblirsch – 4.53m in Pole Vault

Nick Matteucci – 4:11.65 in Mile

Arthur Santoro – 1:55.23 in 800m

Andrew Whitaker – 8.52 in 60m Hurdles

 

WOMEN

Eka Jose – 12.01m in Triple Jump

Heidi Nassos –3.93m in Pole Vault

Caira Watson Haynes – 8.85 in 60m Hurdles

 

All-UAA Finishes

MEN

Alex Cobin – Distance Medley Relay (First, 10:08.01)

Tim Goblirsch – Pole Vault (First, 4.53m)

Jacob Gray - 60m Hurdles (Second, 8.56)

Jared Harrison – 60m Hurdles (Third, 8.67)

Brad Hodkinson – Distance Medley Relay (First, 10:08.01); 3,000m (Third, 8:28.11)

Brandon Hutchison – Pole Vault (Third, 4.43m)

Nick Matteucci – Mile (First, 4:11.65); 800m (Second, 1:55.35)

Jacob Ridderhoff – Mile (Third, 4:16.52)

Arthur Santoro – 800m (First, 1:55.23); 4x400m Relay (First, 3:19.70)

Eli Ten Eyck - Distance Medley Relay (First, 10:08.01)

John Harry Wagner – Distance Medley Relay (First, 10:08.01); 400m (Third, 49.17); 4x400m Relay (First, 3:19.70)

Andrew Whitaker – 60m Hurdles (First, 8.52); 200m (Third, 22.51); 4x400m Relay (First, 3:19.70)

Eddie Wintergalen – 200m (Second, 22.34); 4x400m Relay (First, 3:19.70)

 

WOMEN

Julia Dannenbaum – Pole Vault (Second, 3.88m)

Ava Forman – Distance Medley Relay (Second, 12:15.10); 4x400m Relay (Second, 3:58.66)

Sophie Grigaux – 4x400m Relay (Second, 3:58.66)

Alicia Gupte – Triple Jump (Third, 11.38m); 4x400m Relay (Second, 3:58.66)

Rachel Holstein – High Jump (Third, 1.57m)

Michaela Jones – Distance Medley Relay (Second, 12:15.10)

Eka Jose – Long Jump (Second, 5.53m); 60m (Third, 7.92); Triple Jump (First, 12.01m)

Abby Martin – Distance Medley Relay (Second, 12:15.10)

Heidi Nassos – Pole Vault (First, 3.93m); Triple Jump (Second, 11.52m)

Rachel Novick – 4x400m Relay (Second, 3:58.66)

Natalie Rogus – Distance Medley Relay (Second, 12:15.10)

Katie Snodgrass – 5,000m (Third, 17:48.17)

Randal Walker – Shot Put (Second, 12.30m)

Caira Watson Haynes – 60m Hurdles (First, 8.85)

Sophie Watterson – 3,000m (Third, 10:01.18)

Aly Wayne – 3,000m (Second, 9:55.40)

Up next for WashU is the Wartburg Qualifier on Friday-Saturday, March 1-2, as some Bears will look to make a last chance push towards qualifying for NCAA Division III National Championships. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.