WashU T&F Sweeps Friday Night Spikes Opener

WashU T&F Sweeps Friday Night Spikes Opener

St. Louis, Mo., Jan. 11, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis indoor track & field team placed first on both the men's and women's side of the Friday Night Spikes Opener at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology in the Sports & Recreation Center Friday evening.

The second ranked Bears women totaled 98.3333 points, which was more than all three opponents figures combined as Rose-Hulman (28), Hanover (20.6666) and Manchester (14) placed second, third and fourth.

The WashU men accumulated 73 points to outpace the host Rose-Hulman (64). Hanover finished in third with 17 points while Manchester took fourth with seven points.

Junior Nick Matteucci ran the third fastest 3,000m run in school history while claiming first by more than 10 seconds, posting a time of 8:28.04. Sophomore John Harry Wagner ran the Bears sixth fastest 400m indoor time, placing first in 50.12.

Sophomore Eka Jose posted a pair of first place finishes, while recording top-10 historical marks as well. She took first in the triple jump and leapt to 11.61m (which would rank sixth if she didn't already hold the top mark). Jose also crossed the 60m dash finish line in 8.15 which is tied for the ninth fastest time in program history.

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

N/A

Weight Throw

5. Randal Walker – 11.65m

4. Quin Preston – 13.78m

Shot Put

2. Randal Walker – 11.05m

2. Ryan Allin – 6.14m

Long Jump

2. Alicia Gupte – 5.08m

2. Collis McKenzie – 1.90m

High Jump

2. Anna Cossio – 1.58m

1. Brandon Hutchison – 4.42m

Pole Vault

1. Julia Dannenbaum – 3.57m

1. Collis McKenzie – 12.84m

Triple Jump

1. Eka Jose – 11.61m

1. Jared Harrison – 8.89

60m Hurdles

1. Caira Watson-Haynes – 9.31

3. CJ Chin – 7.17

60m

1. Eka Jose – 8.15

2. Jackson Brodwolf, Greigory Dimailig, Harrison Harvey, Nickolas Konstantinou – 1:36.24

4x200m Relay

2. Camille Negron Morales, Elle Hansen, Alana Bojar, Ella Ludwig – 1:51.18

N/A

Mile

N/A

1. John Harry Wagner – 50.12

400m

1. Lauren Shpiz – 1:03.19

2. Arthur Santoro – 1:58.67

800m

1. Sophie Grigaux – 2:21.40

1. CJ Chin – 23.53

200m

1. Josephine Simon – 27.38

1. Nick Matteucci – 8:28.04

3,000m

1. Katie Snodgrass – 10:26.15

1. Eddie Wintergalen, Jon Fleming, Arthur Santoro, John Harry Wagner – 3:25.94

4x400m Relay

1. Sophie Grigaux, Ava Forman, Alicia Gupte, Rachel Novick – 4:06.21

WashU returns to action on Saturday, Jan. 19 at the I-55 Triangular in Bloomington, Ill. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.