WashU Has 32 Earn USTFCCCA All-Academic Honors

WashU Has 32 Earn USTFCCCA All-Academic Honors

St. Louis, Mo., July 26, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program had 32 individuals earn NCAA Division III All-Academic honors for the 2017-18 indoor and/or outdoor track & field seasons, as announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Thursday.

The women's team finished the academic year with a cumulative grade point average of 3.57, while the men's program concluded the year with a 3.40 mark. Teams are eligible for the honor by posting a GPA of 3.00 or better.

WashU had 20 women earn the honor in addition to 12 men who met the criteria established by the USTFCCCA. To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team as an individual, a student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of at least 3.30, and have competed in the NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championships or finished the season ranked in the national top-50 in an individual event or in the top-35 in a relay event.

Women's Honorees

Name               

Major

GPA

Season – National Rank) Event – Time/Mark

Nicky Althoff

Enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences

3.66

Outdoor – 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:50.75

Indoor – 1) Distance Medley Relay – 11:39.39

  • 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:52.68

Elise Chao

Enrolled in Olin Business School

3.89

Indoor – 34) Triple Jump – 11.43m

Anna Cossio

Systems Engineering and Computer Science

3.86

Outdoor – 47) 400m Hurdles – 1:03.56

Indoor – 19) Distance Medley Relay – 11:52.75

Julia Dannenbaum

Enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences

3.31

Outdoor – 11) Pole Vault – 3.78m

Indoor – 9) Pole Vault – 3.77m

Lisa Gorham

Cognitive Neuroscience and Global Health

3.95

Outdoor – 37) 10,000m – 37:06.13

Mattie Gottbrath

International and Area Studies and Spanish

3.87

Outdoor – 41) 10,000m – 37:12.38

Sophie Grigaux

Biology

3.73

Outdoor – 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:50.75

  • 16) 800m – 2:12.23

Indoor – 8) 800m – 2:12.54

  • 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:52.68

Eka Jose

Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

3.89

Outdoor – 27) Triple Jump – 11.65m

Indoor – 14) Triple Jump – 11.70m

Paige Lawler

Biology (Neuroscience)

3.48

Outdoor – 6) 10,000m – 35:20.53

  • 13) 5,000m – 16:53.07

Indoor – 4) 5,000m – 16:54.24

  • 40) 3,000m – 10:02.54

Alison Lindsay

Political Science and French

3.96

Outdoor – 7) Steeplechase – 10:42.71

  • 34) 1,500m – 4:35.28

Indoor – 1) Distance Medley Relay – 11:39.39

  • 31) 3,000m – 9:58.48

Abby Martin

Enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences

3.42

Outdoor – 13) Steeplechase – 10:45.14

Indoor – 1) Distance Medley Relay – 11:39.39

  • 19) Distance Medley Relay – 11:39.39
  • 50) One Mile – 5:02.47

Sara Mesiano

Political Science and English

3.58

Outdoor – 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:50.75

Indoor – 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:52.68

  • 40) 800m – 2:15.98

Dominique Meyer

Biomedical Engineering

3.72

Outdoor – 30) Pole Vault – 3.63m

Indoor – 43) Pole Vault – 3.53m

Heidi Nassos

Finance and Economics & Strategy

3.94

Outdoor – 5) Pole Vault – 3.92m

  • 13) Triple Jump – 11.78m

Indoor – 8) Pole Vault – 3.81m

  • 30) Triple Jump – 11.46m

Josephine Simon

Architecture

3.68

Outdoor – 46) 400m Hurdles – 1:03.49

Annalise Wagner

Environmental Policy and Philosophy

3.89

Outdoor – 2) 800m – 2:07.31

  • 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:50.75
  • 33) 400m – 57.29

Indoor – 1) Distance Medley Relay – 11:39.39

  • 2) 800m – 2:10.28
  • 10) 4x400m Relay – 3:52:68
  • 19) Distance Medley Relay – 11:52.75

Caira Watson Haynes

International Relations and Chinese

3.47

Outdoor – 45) 100m Hurdles – 14.83

Indoor – 42) 60m Hurdles – 9.07

Sophie Watterson

Environmental Policy and Spanish

3.80

Outdoor – 36) 5,000m – 17:15.17

Indoor – 35) 3,000m – 10:01.60

Aly Wayne

Chemistry

3.64

Outdoor – 8) 10,000m – 35:26.38

  • 10) 5,000m – 16:51.50

Audrey Western

Communication Design and Art History

3.52

Indoor – Raced at Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay

  • 19) Distance Medley Relay – 11:52.75

 

Men's Honorees

Name               

Major

GPA

Season – National Rank) Event – Time/Mark

Michael Billington

Electrical Engineering

3.40

Outdoor – 39) 400m Hurdles - 54.32

  • 16) 4x400m Relay – 3:14.60

Ethan Brodeur

Managerial Economics and Strategy

3.53

Outdoor – 17) 1,500m – 3:51.43

Indoor – 2) Distance Medley Relay – 9:48.55

Jon Fleming

Mechanical Engineering

3.59

Indoor – 9) 4x400m Relay – 3:15.55

Thomas Gales

Computer Sciences

3.69

Indoor - 2) Distance Medley Relay – 9:48.55

Nick Matteucci

Chemical Engineering

4.00

Outdoor – 3) 1,500m – 3:45.86

  • 37) 800m – 1:52.82

Indoor - 2) Distance Medley Relay – 9:48.55

  • 30) Distance Medley Relay – 10:01.25
  • 16) One Mile – 4:10.09
  • 47) 800m – 1:54.14

David O'Gara

Systems Engineering

3.67

Outdoor – 25) 10,000m – 30:34.37

Marco Quaroni

Economics & Strategy and Marketing

3.62

Outdoor – 26) Steeplechase – 9:14.11

Indoor – 30) Distance Medley Relay – 10:01.25

Jason Singer

Biochemistry

3.61

Outdoor – 7) 4x400m Relay – 3:13.50

Indoor – 9) 4x400m Relay – 3:15.55

John Harry Wagner

Mechanical Engineering

3.98

Outdoor - 7) 4x400m Relay – 3:13.50

Indoor – 2) Distance Medley Relay – 9:48.55

  • 9) 4x400m Relay – 3:15.55

Andrew Whitaker

Biomedical Engineering

3.35

Outdoor – 7) 4x400m Relay – 3:13.50

  • 28) 400m Hurdles – 53.52
  • 46) 110m Hurdles – 14.95

Indoor – Raced at Nationals in 4x400m Relay

  • 38) 60m Hurdles – 8.35

Dillon Williams

Physics

3.48

Outdoor – 43) Steeplechase – 9:20.79

Eddie Wintergalen

Environmental Earth Science

3.64

Outdoor – 7) 4x400m Relay – 3:13.50

Indoor – 9) 4x400m Relay – 3:15.55