Bears Land 19 USTFCCCA All-Midwest Region Honors

Bears Land 19 USTFCCCA All-Midwest Region Honors

St. Louis, Mo., May 22, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program had 16 student-athletes recognized as members of the All-Midwest Region, as announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Monday.

A total of nine women from the No. 7-ranked Bears and seven men from the No. 23-ranked Bears were awarded the Midwest distinction. Seniors Alison Lindsay and Aly Wayne posted multiple All-Region honors in addition to sophomore Paige Lawler, to raise the Bears All-Region sum to 19.

Also earning All-Region honors were seniors: Elvir Sarajlic and Annalise Wagner; juniors Abby Martin, Heidi Nassos, Jay Pittman, Jason Singer and Eddie Wintergalen; sophomores Nick Matteucci and Marco Quaroni; freshmen Julia Dannenbaum, Sophie Grigaux, John Harry Wagner and Andrew Whitaker.

The top-5 individuals in each event from each region earned All-Region distinction, in addition to each of the members of the region's top-3 relay teams. On the men's side, a total of 743 athletes from 192 programs earned 948 All-Region honors. On the women's side, a total of 667 athletes from 184 programs earned 940 All-Region honors.

All-Midwest Region

Men – Event (Regional Rank, Time/Mark) Meet, Date

Nick Matteucci – 1,500m (First, 3:45.86) Bill Hayes Invite, 5/4

Marco Quaroni – Steeplechase (Fourth, 9:14.11) NCC Gregory Final Qualifier, 5/16

Elvir Sarajlic – 1,500m (Second, 3:50.41) Billy Hayes Invite, 5/4

Jason Singer – 4x400m Relay (Third, 3:13.50) NCC Gregory Final Qualifier, 5/16

John Harry Wagner – 4x400m Relay (Third, 3:13.50) NCC Gregory Final Qualifier, 5/16

Andrew Whitaker – 4x400m Relay (Third, 3:13.50) NCC Gregory Final Qualifier, 5/16

Eddie Wintergalen – 4x400m Relay (Third, 3:13.50) NCC Gregory Final Qualifier, 5/16

Women – Event (Regional Rank, Time/Mark) Meet, Date

Julia Dannenbaum – Pole Vault (Second, 3.78m) UAA Outdoor T&F Championship, 4/28

Sophie Grigaux – 800m (Fourth, 2:12.23) Billy Hayes Invite, 5/4

Paige Lawler – 5,000m (Third, 16:53.07) UAA Outdoor T&F Championship, 4/28

  • 10,000m (First, 35:20.53) WashU Invite, 3/31

Alison Lindsay – 1,500m (Second, 4:35.28) NCC Dr. Keeler Meet, 5/10

  • Steeplechase (First, 10:42.71) UAA Outdoor T&F Championship, 4/28

Abby Martin – Steeplechase (Third, 10:45.14) NCC Dr. Keeler Meet, 5/10

Heidi Nassos – Pole Vault (First, 3.92m) NCC Dr. Keeler Meet, 5/10

Jay Pittman – 100m Hurdles (Fifth, 2:07.31) NCC Gregory Final Qualifier, 5/16

Annalise Wagner – 800m (First, 2:07.31) Billy Hayes Invite, 5/4

Aly Wayne – 5,000m (Second, 16:51.50) NCC Dr. Keeler Meet, 5/10

  • 10,000m (Third, 35:26.38) WashU Invite, 3/31

The nationally ranked WashU program will compete in the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships Thursday-Saturday, May 24-26 in La Crosse, Wis. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.