WashU Qualifies for Nine Events at Outdoor T&F Nationals

Photos by Andrea James/Carnegie Mellon Athletics
Photos by Andrea James/Carnegie Mellon Athletics

FULL SCHEDULE | MEN'S ENTRIES | WOMEN'S ENTRIES

St. Louis, Mo., May 19, 2018 – Washington University in St. Louis had 17 student-athletes qualify for the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Championships in nine events, as announced by the NCAA Saturday.

The national championships will be held at the Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex by host University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Thursday-Saturday, May 24-26. The WashU men and women combined for 17 entries as the women will send 10 and the men seven.

Earning entry for the No. 6-ranked WashU women were seniors: Alison Lindsay, Annalise Wagner, Aly Wayne; juniors: Abby Martin, Heidi Nassos; sophomores: Nicky Althoff, Paige Lawler, Sara Mesiano; and freshmen: Julia Dannenbaum, Sophie Grigaux. Earning entry for the WashU men were graduate student Ethan Brodeur; senior Elvir Sarajlic; juniors: Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen; sophomore: Nick Matteucci; and freshmen: John Harry Wagner and Andrew Whitaker.

The Bears earned bids to nationals for both the men and women in the 4x400m relay. Serving as alternate runners for the men are senior Michael Billington and sophomore Jon Fleming while the women's alternate runners are sophomore Anna Cossio and freshman Josephine Simon.

In order to garner invitation from the NCAA for nationals, the men needed to have a top-20 time or mark in their event, while the women needed a top-22 time or mark to earn selection. The top-16 relay teams earned invitation with no duplicates from institutions allowed.

Listed below is a complete schedule of events for the Bears throughout the three day meet, which also includes date and time, the event qualified for and national rank heading into the championship week.

Thursday, May 24

Time | Event | Student-Athlete (Rank, Time/Mark)

8:45 a.m. – Women's 10,000m (Final): Paige Lawler (sixth, 35:20.53), Aly Wayne (eighth, 35:26.38)

12:00 p.m. – Women's Pole Vault (Final): Heidi Nassos (fourth, 3.92m), Julia Dannenbaum (10th, 3.78m)

2:30 p.m. – Men's 1,500m (Prelims): Nick Matteucci (third, 3:45.86), Elvir Sarajlic (seventh, 3:50.41), Ethan Brodeur (15th, 3:51.43)

5:00 p.m. – Women's Steeplechase (Prelims): Alison Lindsay (seventh, 10:42.71), Abby Martin (13th, 10:45.14)

5:30 p.m. – Men's 4x400m Relay (Prelims): Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen, Andrew Whitaker, John Harry Wagner (sixth, 3:13.50) Alternate runners: Jon Fleming, Michael Billington

5:45 p.m. – Women's 4x400m Relay (Prelims): Sophie Grigaux, Nicky Althoff, Sara Mesiano, Annalise Wagner (eighth, 3:50.75) Alternate runners: Anna Cossio, Josephine Simon

Friday, May 25

Time | Event | Student-Athlete (Rank, Time/Mark)

5:15 p.m. – Women's 800m (Prelims): Annalise Wagner (second, 2:07.31)

Saturday, May 26

Time | Event | Student-Athlete (Rank, Time/Mark)

11:00 a.m. – Women's Triple Jump (Prelims & Final): Heidi Nassos (13th, 11.78m)

11:45 a.m. – Women's Steeplechase (Final): Alison Lindsay (seventh, 10:42.71), Abby Martin (13th, 10:45.14)

12:25 p.m. – Men's 1,500m (Final): Nick Matteucci (third, 3:45.86), Elvir Sarajlic (seventh, 3:50.41), Ethan Brodeur (15th, 3:51.43)

2:00 p.m. – Women's 800m (Final): Annalise Wagner (second, 2:07.31)

3:25 p.m. – Women's 5000m (Final): Aly Wayne (ninth, 16:51.50), Paige Lawler (12th, 16:53.07)

3:50 p.m. – Men's 4x400m Relay (Final): Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen, Andrew Whitaker, John Harry Wagner (sixth, 3:13.50) Alternate runners: Jon Fleming, Michael Billington

4:00 p.m. – Women's 4x400m Relay (Final): Sophie Grigaux, Nicky Althoff, Sara Mesiano, Annalise Wagner (eighth, 3:50.75) Alternate runners: Anna Cossio, Josephine Simon

Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.