WashU Seizes First in Outdoor T&F Season Opener

WashU Seizes First in Outdoor T&F Season Opener

St. Louis, Mo., March 24, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis outdoor track & field program captured first place honors on both the men's and women's side by totaling more than 200 points apiece and 14 first place finishes combined during Saturday's season-opening action at Bushyhead Track.

The WashU women totaled a meet-high 285 points, 175 points ahead of runner-up Lincoln (Mo.). The Bears men totaled 202 points, 70 points ahead of second place Rose-Hulman.

MEN

The WashU men had a variety of events in which they earned first place finishes. The Bears totaled three field event titles by senior Ezugo Onejeme in the long jump (6.33m), sophomore Brandon Hutchison in the pole vault (4.15m) and sophomore Collis McKenzie in the high jump (1.80m).

The Bears earned four first place finishes on the track behind freshman Andrew Whitaker in the 110m hurdles (15.09), freshman John Harry Wagner in the 800m (1:58.58) and graduate Dillon Williams in the 3,000m (8:34.34). Junior Eddie Wintergalen, sophomore Jon Fleming, Whitaker and Wagner placed first in the 4x400m relay (3:20.15).

Several of WashU's marks rank in the top-25 among Division III peers including Whitaker (110m hurdles – 10th, 400m hurdles – 20th, 56.53), junior Tommy Fruhauf (steeplechase – 9th, 9:35.67), sophomore Jack Sebok (steeplechase, 16th, 9:39.79) and junior Zac Christensen (steeplechase, 17th, 9:40.23). Both the 4x100m relay (18th, 42.66) and 4x400m relay (fourth, 3:20.15) rank in the top-25.

WOMEN

The women's 4x400m relay ranks first in Division III, as the group of freshman Sophie Grigaux, sophomore Nicky Althoff, sophomore Sara Mesiano and senior Annalise Wagner posted a time of 3:58.45.

The WashU women ran to five of their seven first place finishes on the track. Junior Jay Pittman ran the 100m hurdles in 15.37 while senior Anna Maurer finished the steeplechase in 11:50.72. Senior Annalise Wagner earned first in the 1,500m run with a time of 4:41.63. Freshman Sophie Grigaux captured the 800m title with a time of 2:17.22 and senior Aly Wayne was triumphant in the 3,000m run with a time of 10:15.65.

Freshman Eka Jose posted a jump of 5.22m to place first in the long jump, while junior Heidi Nassos was first in the pole vault by clearing a height of 3.30m in the fewest jumps.

Eight additional marks rank in DIII's top-25. Grigaux (800m, seventh), Mesiano (800m, 15th), Wagner (1,500m, 12th), Pittman (100m hurdles, 22nd), Maurer (steeplechase, 16th), Nassos (pole vault, 15th), freshman Julia Dannenbaum (pole vault, 15th) are all within DIII's top-25 in their respective events. The women's 4x100m relay also ranks 20th in the nation.

Top Finishes

Men

Event

Women

2. Quin Preston – 51.14m

Javelin

2. Rachel Kershner – 34.71m

5. Quin Preston – 40.39m

Discus

2. Randal Walker – 33.29m

5. Quin Preston – 42.86m

Hammer

7. Randal Walker – 33.62m

10. Michael Andrews – 11.69m

Shot Put

2. Randal Walker – 10.37m

1. Ezugo Onejeme – 6.33m

Long Jump

1. Eka Jose – 5.22m

3. Ezugo Onejeme – 13.02m

Triple Jump

4. Elise Chao – 10.56m

1. Brandon Hutchison – 4.15m

Pole Vault

1. Heidi Nassos – 3.30m

1. Collis McKenzie – 1.80m

High Jump

6. Mariel Lutz – 1.35m

1. Andrew Whitaker – 15.09

110/100m Hurdles

1. Jay Pittman – 15.37

6. Greigory Dimailig – 51.06

400m

4. Elle Hansen – 1:01.98

2. Roderick Smith – 11.01

100m

4. Eka Jose – 12.98

6. Eddie Wintergalen – 22.90

200m

4. Jay Pittman – 26.69

3. Zae Alcedo, CJ Chin, Eddie Wintergalen, Roderick Smith – 42.66

4x100m Relay

2. Caitlin Cheeseboro, Eka Jose, Jay Pittman, Caira Watson Haynes – 49.65

1. Eddie Wintergalen, Jon Fleming, Andrew Whitaker, John Harry Wagner – 3:20.15

4x400m Relay

2. Sophie Grigaux, Nicky Althoff, Sara Mesiano, Annalise Wagner – 3:58.45

2. Tommy Fruhauf – 9:35.67

Steeplechase

1. Anna Maurer – 11:50.72

3. Thomas Gales – 4:05.16

1,500m

1. Annalise Wagner – 4:41.63

1. John Harry Wagner – 1:58.58

800m

1. Sophie Grigaux – 2:17.22

3. Andrew Whitaker – 56.63

400m Hurdles

3. Anna Cossio – 1:08.82

1. Dillon Williams – 8:34.34

3,000m

1. Aly Wayne – 10:15.65

WashU will remain home for its next event, competing in the WashU Invitational Fri.-Sat., March 30-31. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.