WashU T&F Leads UAA at Conclusion of Day 1

WashU T&F Leads UAA at Conclusion of Day 1

Cleveland, Ohio, Feb. 24, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field men and women are both in first place following day one's action at the University Athletic Association (UAA) Indoor Track & Field Championships at Case Western Reserve University Saturday evening.

The WashU women scored 42 points and hold a two-point advantage over Chicago, while the Bears men also reached 42 points but hold a 10-point lead over Case.

Team Rankings



1. WashU


1. WashU


2. Case


2. Chicago


3. Carnegie


3. Case


4. NYU


4. Carnegie


5. Chicago


5. Brandeis


6. Emory


6. Emory


7. Brandeis


7. NYU


Sophomore Paige Lawler ran to a first place finish in the 5,000 meter with a winning time of 7:20.42.

Freshman Julia Dannenbaum also earned an event title in her first UAA Championship competition, clearing 3.77m for the pole vault championship as junior Heidi Nassos placed second with a height of 3.72m for all-UAA honors.

The Bears distance medley relay team closed out the all-UAA honors for the women's side as senior Audrey Western, sophomore Anna Cossio, senior Annalise Wagner and junior Abby Martin posted a season-best 12:00.38 time.

The men's distance medley relay also earned all-UAA honors with a second place finish. Sophomore Marco Quaroni, senior Michael Billington, junior Chris Blagg and sophomore Nick Matteucci crossed the finish line less than half of a second behind the champions from NYU. The Bears posted a time of 10:09.41 in its first relay of the year.

WashU's men nearly medaled in every event final that took place on Saturday. Junior Quin Preston, sophomore Collis McKenzie, junior Peter Johnsrud and senior David O'Gara earned all-UAA honors in the process.

The Bears totaled three second place finishes including Preston's career-best weight throw (15.61m), Johnsrud's career-best 5,000m (14:58.12) and McKenzie's second best high jump (1.91m). O'Gara took third in the 5,000m with a season-best time of 15:02.06 while senior Ezugo Onejeme placed fourth in the long jump with a personal-best 6.61m jump.

Junior Zae Alcedo set a school record in the 60m dash prelims while earning a spot in tomorrow's finals when he crossed the finish line in 7.00. 

Also qualifying for tomorrow's final events during prelims on Saturday were:


60m Hurdles – 2. Caira Watson Haynes (9.07), 3. Jay Pittman (9.18), 5. Caitlin Cheeseboro (9.34)

60m – 6. Caira Watson Haynes (8.03)

800m – 2. Sophie Grigaux (2:15.53), 3. Annalise Wagner (2:16.94), 6. Sara Mesiano (2:18.49)

200m – 6. Jay Pittman (26.52)



60m Hurdles – 3. Andrew Whitaker (8.44)

400m – 3. Jason Singer (50.40), 5. Eddie Wintergalen (50.86)

60m – 2. Zae Alcedo (7.00), 5. Rod Smith (7.07)

800m – 3. John Harry Wagner (1:57.65), 5. Thomas Gales (1:56.18)

200m – 2. Eddie Wintergalen (22.59)

The UAA Championships will resume Sunday, Feb. 25 at 9 a.m. (ET) with the men's triple jump. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.


Field Events

9 a.m. (ET) – Triple Jump (M)

10 a.m. (ET) – Shot Put (W); High Jump (W)

11 a.m. (ET) – Triple Jump (W)

12 p.m. (ET) – Pole Vault (M)

12:30 p.m. (ET) – Shot Put (M)

Running Events

12 p.m. (ET) – Mile Run final (W)

12:15 p.m. (ET) – Mile Run final (M)

12:40 p.m. (ET) – 60m Hurdle final (W)

12:45 p.m. (ET) – 60m Hurdle final (M)

12:55 p.m. (ET) – 400m final (W)

1 p.m. (ET) – 400m final (M)

1:05 p.m. (ET) – 60m dash final (W)

1:10 p.m. (ET) – 60m dash final (M)

1:15 p.m. (ET) – 800m final (W)

1:20 p.m. (ET) – 800m final (M)

1:25 p.m. (ET) – 200m dash final (W)

1:30 p.m. (ET) – 200m dash final (M)

1:35 p.m. (ET) – 3,000m final (W)

1:50 p.m. (ET) – 3,000m final (M)

2:05 p.m. (ET) – 4x400m relay final (W)

2:30 p.m. (ET) – 4x400m relay final (M)