WashU Combines for Eight 1st Place Finishes at Greenville

WashU Combines for Eight 1st Place Finishes at Greenville

Greenville, Ill., April 14, 2017 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program combined for eight first place finishes at the Greenville Select Meet Friday evening.

The WashU women totaled 192 points to lead 15 teams in competition while the men scored 127.5 points to place third of 13 teams. Leading the men's field was host Greenville College with 155 points while Olivet Nazarene finished as the runner-up (136). Olivet Nazarene was also the runner-up in the women's competition with 128 points.

Senior Daisy Ogede placed first individually in the 200 dash (24.54) while adding a second place finish in the 100 hurdles (14.52). She also was on two first place relay teams, including 4x100-relay (48.32) as the anchor and the 4x400-relay (3:50.18) as the lead-off.

The 4x100-relay team consisted of Ogede, sophomore Jay Pittman and seniors Kelli Hancock and Rebecca Ridderhoff. The 4x400-relay team was made up of Ogede, freshman Nicky Althoff, senior Ashley Knudson and junior Annalise Wagner (3:50.18). Placing second in the 4x400-relay were Hancock, freshman Anna Cossio, freshman Sara Mesiano and senior Anna Bailes (4:03.76).

Ridderhoff placed first in the 400-hurdles (1:00.94) as Hancock (1:01.41) earned second and Cossio fourth (1:04.56). The WashU women posted the top-4 times in the 1,500 with junior Alison Lindsay leading the way (4:44.23) while senior Annie Marggraff (4:48.11), sophomore Natalie Rogus (4:48.38) and sophomore Mariel Lutz (4:52.41) followed.

The WashU men similarly placed the top-5 spots in the 5,000 with sophomore Kyle Cepeda leading the charge with a time of 15:17.39. Junior Kirby Simon (15:24.82), sophomore Paul d'Ambrosio (15:29.69), senior Brody Roush (15:40.98) and sophomore Richard Hathaway (15:45.69) rounded out the top-5 finishes of the event.

Also placing first for the women were senior Molly Kuhs in the 800 (2:19.55), junior Anna Maurer in the steeplechase (11:33.83) and sophomore Heidi Nassos in pole vault (3.65m).

The Bears will travel to University of Chicago next weekend for the University Athletic Association (UAA) Championships. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Top-5 Finishes

Women

Nicky Althoff – 4x400-relay (3:50.18, First)

Anna Bailes - 4x400-relay (4:03.76, Second)

Caitlin Cheeseboro – 100 hurdles (15.39, Fifth)

Anna Cossio – High Jump (1.57m, Third); 400 hurdles (1:04.56, Fourth); 4x400-relay (4:03.76, Second)

Kelli Hancock - 4x100-relay (48.32, First); 400 hurdles (1:01.41, Second); 4x400-relay (4:03.76, Second)

Rachel Kershner – Javelin (35.29m, Fourth)

Ashley Knudson - 4x400-relay (3:50.18, First)

Molly Kuhs – 800 (2:19.55, First)

Alison Lindsay – 1,500 (4:44.23, First)

Mariel Lutz – 1,500 (4:52.41, Fourth)

Anna Maurer – Steeplechase (11:33.83, First)

Annie Marggraff – 1,500 (4:48.11, Second)

Sara Mesiano – 800 (2:21.77, Third); 4x400-relay (4:03.76, Second)

Dominque Meyer – Pole Vault (3.55m, Fourth)

Heidi Nassos – Pole Vault (3.65m, First)

Daisy Ogede - 4x100-relay (48.32, First); 100 hurdles (14.52, Second); 200 (24.54, First); 4x400-relay (3:50.18, First)

Jay Pittman – 4x100-relay (48.32, First)

Rebecca Ridderhoff - 4x100-relay (48.32, First); 100 hurdles (14.84, Third); 400 hurdles (1:00.94, First)

Natalie Rogus – 1,500 (4:48.38, Third)

Annalise Wagner - 4x400-relay (3:50.18, First)

Joselyn Walsh – 5,000 (19:01.49, Second)

Men

Michael Billington – 400 hurdles (55.89, Second)

Ethan Brodeur – 1,500 (4:02.94, Fifth)

Conor Cashner – 800 (1:55.95, Fourth)

Kyle Cepeda – 5,000 (15:17.39, First)

CJ Chin - 4x100-relay (42.37, Second)

Paul d'Ambrosio – 5,000 (15:29.69, Third)

Jon Fleming - 4x400-relay (3:20.21, Fourth)

Richard Hathaway – 5,000 (15:45.69, Fifth)

Everett Kleven – Pole Vault (5.05m, Third)

Collis McKenzie – High Jump (1.83m, Tied-Fifth)

Ezugo Onejeme – Triple Jump (12.75m, Fifth)

Marco Quaroni – 1,500 (4:00.99, Third)

Deko Ricketts – 4x400-relay (3:20.21, Fourth)

Jacob Rother – Pole Vault (4.60m, Fifth)

Brody Roush – 5,000 (15:40.98, Fourth)

Kirby Simon – 5,000 (15:24.82, Second)

Jason Singer - 4x100-relay (42.37, Second); 400 (50.25, Third); 4x400-relay (3:20.21, Fourth)

Roderick Smith - 4x100-relay (42.37, Second)

Eddie Wintergalen - 4x100-relay (42.37, Second); 4x400-relay (3:20.21, Fourth)