WashU Dominates Pole Vault at Indianapolis Team Invitational

WashU Dominates Pole Vault at Indianapolis Team Invitational

Indianapolis, Ind., Feb. 11, 2017 – The Washington University in St. Louis track and field team finished the Indianapolis Team Invitational with a total culmination of 10 titles among the women's and men's programs on Saturday evening.

The Bears competed against a variety of teams, including multiple Division II programs. (Team scores are currently unpublished but will be added to the release when they become available.) The WashU women compiled six first place finishes while the men captured four.

WashU dominated the pole vault as the women placed four women within the top-five and the men had the top two spots. Sophomores Heidi Nassos (3.55m), Dominique Meyer (3.25m) and freshmen Anika Boyd (2.95m) and Nicole Thraum (2.95m) placed one-through-three for the women while senior Everett Kleven (4.86m) and freshman Brandon Hutchison (4.55m) finished with the top two heights on the men's side. Kleven's pole vault of 4.86m ranks ninth in NCAA Division III this season and is a personal best mark. Sophomore Tim Goblirsch placed fifth with a height of 4.25m. 

Also placing first for the women were sophomore Mariel Lutz in the one mile run (5:12.77), senior Anna Bailes in the 600m (1:42.51), junior Mattie Gottbrath in the 3,000m (10:31.24) and freshman Anna Cossio who tied for first in the high jump (1.57m). The Bears women were also victorious in the 4x400m relay with a time of 4:06.87.

The WashU men also won the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:31.17 while individually freshman Eddie Wintergalen won the 400m (51.71) and junior Thomas Gales crossed the 800m (1:59.62) finish line with the fastest time.

The Bears travel to Jacksonville, Ill. on Friday, Feb. 17 for their final tune-up before the University Athletic Association (UAA) Championships on Feb. 25 and 26. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Top-Five Finishes

Women

Heidi Nassos – Pole Vault (3.55m, First), Triple Jump (11.07m, Second)

Anna Cossio – High Jump (1.57m, Tied-First)

Mariel Lutz – Mile Run (5:12.77, First)

Anna Bailes – 600m (1:42.51, First)

Mattie Gottbrath – 3,000m (10:31.24, First)

4x400m Relay (4:06.87, First)

Dominique Meyer – Pole Vault (3.25m, Second)

Anika Boyd – Pole Vault (2.95m, Tied-Third), Triple Jump (9.96m, Fifth)

Nicole Thraum – Pole Vault (2.95m, Tied-Third)

Cienna Jordan – 60m Hurdles (9.55, Second)

Caitlin Cheeseboro – 60m Hurdles (9.57, Third)

Natalie Rogus – Mile Run (5:14.42, Second)

Sara Mesiano – 800m (2:26.14, Second)

Paige Lawler – 3,000m (10:49.97, Fourth)

Men

Everett Kleven – Pole Vault (4.86m, First – Ranks ninth in Division III)

Eddie Wintergalen – 400m (51.71, First)

Thomas Gales – 800m (1:51.62, First)

4x400m Relay (3:31.17, First)

Brandon Hutchison – Pole Vault (4.55m, Second)

Tim Goblirsch – Pole Vault (4.25m, Fifth)

Marco Quaroni - Mile Run (4:23.50, Second)

Randy Bentley – Shot Put (13.36m, Second)

Tom Hutchison – Shot Put (12.75m, Fifth)

Jason Singer – 400m (51.84, Second)

Jon Fleming – 400m (51.98, Third)

Chas Warden – 600m (1:27.85, Second)

Dillon Williams – 3,000m (8:44.49, Second)

Jimmy Qiao – 3,000m (8:47.06, Third)

Collis McKenzie – High Jump (1.82m, Fourth)

4x400m Relay B – (3:35.69, Third)