WashU S&D Men 1st with 9 B-Cut Times; Women 2nd

Photos by Danny Reise/WUSTL Photos
Photos by Danny Reise/WUSTL Photos

Chicago, Ill., Feb. 23, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis swimming & diving team concluded the Midwest Invitational Saturday evening with the No. 6-ranked men taking first and No. 9-ranked women's team placing second overall in Chicago.

The WashU men totaled 658.5 points, while the WashU women tallied 454 points.

MEN

The men closed out the meet with nine B-Cut times, including two times that qualified for nationals in 2018. Freshmen Kevin Hao (200 breaststroke – 2:02.22) and Nathan Katz (400 IM – 3:58.05) recorded the 2018 qualifying times in their respective events.

The men had three B-cut finishes in the 200 breaststroke. In addition to Hao's time, junior Simon Deshusses (2:03.37) and junior Vincent Huang (2:03.78) finished under the requirement. Huang also had a B-cut time in the 100 breaststroke in which he took first place in by touching the wall in 56.09.

There were two B-cut finishes in the 200 butterfly by the Bears as senior Jordan Wheeler and freshman Sam Mahoney took first and second place with 1:49.47 and 1:49.62 times.

Junior James Hardy was first in the 100 butterfly with a B-cut finish of 49.29, while freshman Jack Smithson completed the 1,650 freestyle in less than the required 16:16.65 time (15:56.30) to take first.

WOMEN

Junior Maddie Nelson took first in the 1,650 freestyle with a season-best time of 17:50.54.

The women's 400 freestyle relay of freshman Natalia Castillo, sophomore Jennifer Mansour, junior Claire Wiley and senior Charlie Brickner closed out the meet with a winning time of 3:40.18.

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

1. Nozomi Horkiawa, Simon Deshusses, Sam Mahoney, David Motch – 1:33.86

200 Medley Relay

2. Natalia Castillo, Jennifer Mansour, Grace Carey, Charlie Brickner – 1:50.36

3. Nathan Katz – 4:01.88 (3:58.05 *Q18 in time trials)

400 IM

N/A

1. James Hardy – 49.29 *

100 Butterfly

5. Hailey Jenkins – 59.19

2. Simon Deshusses – 1:42.14

200 Freestyle

4. Charlie Brickner – 1:56.79

1. Vincent Huang – 56.09 *

100 Breaststroke

7. Jennifer Mansour – 1:10.70

4. Nozomi Horikawa – 51.59

100 Backstroke

5. Grace Carey – 58.79

1. Alexander Zuga, Nathan Katz, Luke Lobring, Zach Halawa – 7:17.56

800 Free Relay

N/A

1. Jack Smithson – 15:56.30 *

1,650 Freestyle

1. Maddie Nelson – 17:50.54

5. Nozomi Horkawa – 1:53.00

200 Backstroke

3. Natalia Castillo – 2:10.02

3. Ben Johnston – 46.73

100 Freestyle

6. Charlie Brickner – 54.36

1. Kevin Hao – 2:02.22 *Q18
3. Simon Deshusses – 2:03.37 *
4. Vincent Huang – 2:03.78 *

200 Breaststroke

N/A

1. Jordan Wheeler – 1:49.47 *
2. Sam Mahoney – 1:49.62 *

200 Butterfly

4. Hailey Jenkins – 2:12.82

2. James Hardy, Luke Lobring, Nozomi Horikawa, Ben Johnston – 3:08.89

400 Free Relay

1. Natalia Castillo, Jennifer Mansour, Claire Wiley, Charlie Brickner – 3:40.18

The NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving National Championship is scheduled from Wednesday-Saturday, March 20-23 in Greensboro, N.C. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.