WashU Swim & Dive Places First at IWU Invite

WashU Swim & Dive Places First at IWU Invite

Bloomington, Ill., Nov. 17, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis swimming & diving program worked its way to a pair of first place finishes among five teams competing at the Illinois Wesleyan University Invitational.

The Bears men nearly swept the meet with 11 of 12 first place finishes, while the women totaled seven of 12 first place times/marks.

Matthew Yang nearly matched his top-15 national time with a first place effort in the 100 breaststroke, posting a time of 58.05 just a thousandth of a second off his best time this year.

Jack Smithson had a top-25 national time as well swimming to first in the 500 freestyle, 4:44.58.

Also earning first place finishes were Matthew Grottkau in the one-meter (398.95) and three-meter dives (394.30), Rick Reinhard in the 200 freestyle (1:45.08), Michael Perry in the 200 IM (1:59.31) and 100 freestyle (48.70), Kevin Van Cleave in the 50 freestyle (21.86), Michael Matthews in the 100 butterfly (52.40) and Matthew Yang in the 100 breaststroke (54.64).

The men also swam to first place finishes in the 200 medley relay, a time of 1:34.43, by Peyton Wilson, Yang, Brandon Lum and Chase Van Patten as well as the 200 freestyle relay (1:27.01) by Jordan Wheeler, Andrew Pek, Matthews and Van Patten.

The women had first place finishes by Elizabeth Davidson in the one-meter (387.5) and three-meter dives (379.15), Mollie Seidner in the 100 butterfly (59.74), Grace Carey in the 500 freestyle (5:19.59) and Stephanie Li in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.55).

The women also swam to first place finishes in the 200 medley relay (1:49.97) by Kiki Bonetta-Misteli, Li, Carey and Lauren Sapp as well as the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.65) by Elle Pollitt, Sapp, Seidner and Carey (1:38.65).

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

1. Matthew Grottkau – 398.95

1-Meter Dive

1. Elizabeth Davidson – 387.5

1. Matthew Grottkau – 394.30

3-Meter Dive

1. Elizabeth Davidson – 379.15

1. Peyton Wilson, Matthew Yang, Brandon Lum, Chase Van Patten – 1:34.43

200 Medley Relay

1. Kiki Bonetta-Misteli, Stephanie Li, Grace Carey, Lauren Sapp – 1:49.97

1. Rick Reinhard – 1:45.08

200 Freestyle

2. Anne Whitsel – 1:58.93

1. Michael Perry – 1:59.31

200 IM

3. Grace Carey – 2:14.17

1. Kevin Van Cleave – 21.86

50 Freestyle

2. Mollie Seidner – 24.85

1. Michael Matthews – 52.40

100 Butterfly

1. Mollie Seidner – 59.74

1. Michael Perry – 48.70

100 Freestyle

6. Abby Wilson – 56.68

1. Jack Smithson – 4:44.58

500 Freestyle

1. Grace Carey – 5:19.59

3. Andrew Pek – 54.64

100 Backstroke

2. Natalia Castillo – 1:01.39

1. Matthew Yang – 58.05

100 Breaststroke

1. Stephanie Li – 1:08.55

1. Jordan Wheeler, Andrew Pek, Michael Matthews, Chase Van Patten – 1:27.01

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Elle Pollitt, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner, Grace Carey – 1:38.65

WashU will next compete in the Denison Invite, Grinnell Invite and Wheaton Invite Nov. 29-Dec. 1. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.