WashU Swim & Dive Defeats DePauw in Dual Meet

WashU Swim & Dive Defeats DePauw in Dual Meet

St. Louis, Mo., Oct. 27, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis swimming & diving program defeated DePauw University Saturday afternoon in a dual meet in Greencastle, Ind.

The No. 7-ranked WashU women totaled 12 first place efforts beating DePauw 185-97. The No. 10-ranked WashU men tallied 11 first place finishes in a 176-98 defeat of the Tigers.

WOMEN

Catherine Kuhn placed first in the 1,650 freestyle with a time of 18:23.83 and her time ranks third in Division III. Joining Kuhn in DIII's top-five times were teammates Caroline Mertz (18:29.32) and Lucy Meehan (18:29.95).

Grace Wakiyama claimed first against DePauw in the 100 breaststroke, edging teammate Stephanie Li by a fraction of a second. Wakiyama finished in 1:08.41 which is 10th in DIII.

Ella Needler took first in the 200 backstroke with one of DIII's top-25 fastest times, currently ranking 13th with a time of 2:08.56.

WashU's 200 medley relay of Elle Pollitt, Stephanie Li, Lauren Sapp and Mollie Seidner posted a winning time of 1:49.09 and DIII's sixth fastest relay time of the year.

MEN

Brandon Lum posted DIII's fastest time in the 200 butterfly this year when he claimed first against DePauw, touching the wall in 1:51.24. He was more than five seconds ahead of the runner-up.

James Hardy claimed first in the 100 butterfly with DIII's eighth fastest time of the year, 51.51. WashU currently has two other individuals on the top-10 list (Lum – 1st, 49.42, Andrew Pek – 3rd, 50.87).

Rick Reinhard placed second in the 1,650 freestyle against DePauw with DIII's sixth fastest time this season, 16:45.91.

Matthew Yang posted a winning time of 58.41 in the 100 breaststroke, which also ranks 15th in DIII.

Kevin Hao and Nathan Katz posted DIII's 14th and 15th fastest times in the 400 IM with respective times of 4:10.57 and 4:10.83.

Kevin Van Cleave placed second overall in the 200 backstroke with DIII's 16th best time in 2018-19, 1:55.50.

Jordan Wheeler 500 freestyle time of 4:47.55 ranks 20th in Division III.

Top Finishes

Men

Event

Women

1. Jerry Chen, Matthew Yang, James Hardy, Chase Van Patten – 1:33.98

200 Medley Relay

1. Elle Pollitt, Stephanie Li, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner – 1:49.09

2. Rick Reinhard – 16:45.91

1,650 Freestyle

1. Catherine Kuhn – 18:23.83

1. Kevin Van Cleave – 1:46.63

200 Freestyle

1. Katie Cardwell – 1:59.83

1. Peyton Wilson – 52.87

100 Backstroke

1. Brooke Ivey – 1:00.34

1. Matthew Yang – 58.41

100 Breaststroke

1. Grace Wakiyama – 1:08.41

1. Brandon Lum – 1:51.24

200 Butterfly

2. Anne Whitsel – 2:20.27

1. Andrew Pek – 21.71

50 Freestyle

1. Lauren Sapp – 25.34

1. Matthew Grottkau – 180.60

1-Meter Dive

2. Elizabeth Davidson – 164.65

1. Andrew Pek – 48.00

100 Freestyle

1. Grace Carey – 55.09

2. Kevin Van Cleave – 1:55.50

200 Backstroke

1. Ella Needler – 2:08.56

1. Kevin Hao – 2:07.57

200 Breaststroke

1. Grace Wakiyama – 2:27.34

2. Jordan Wheeler – 4:47.57

500 Freestyle

1. Caroline Mertz – 5:26.24

1. James Hardy – 51.51

100 Butterfly

1. Lauren Sapp – 59.07

1. Matthew Grottkau – 169.50

3-Meter Dive

1. Elizabeth Davidson – 209.45

X. Kevin Hao – 4:10.57

400 IM

X. Ella Needler – 4:47.95

X. Preston Bailey, Michael Matthews, Brandon Lum, Simon Deshusses – 1:26.69

200 Freestyle Relay

X. Stephanie Bowater, Katie Cardwell, Emily Mansour, Charlie Brickner – 1:41.85