WashU Sends 16 to Swim & Dive National Championships

Photo by Danny Reise/WUSTL Photos
Photo by Danny Reise/WUSTL Photos

NCAA DIGITAL PROGRAM
St. Louis, Mo., March 15, 2018 –
Washington University in St. Louis will send 16 student-athletes to the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships, held Wednesday-Saturday, March 21-24, in Indianapolis, Ind.

The WashU men have nine qualifiers – senior Ross Brown; juniors Brandon Lum, Andrew Pek, Kevin Van Cleave and Jordan Wheeler; and sophomores Simon Deshusses, Michael Perry, Chase Van Patten and Peyton Wilson. The women have a total of seven qualifiers including senior diver Laura Barber and senior swimmers Niamh O'Grady and Nicole Zanolli; junior Lauren Sapp; sophomores Mollie Seidner and Jenna Wilf; and freshman Sabrina Baxamusa.

Brown, Lum, Pek, Van Cleave, Van Patten and Wilson return to nationals after posting All-America finishes a season ago as the Bears placed sixth overall. The WashU women return four Bears that swim to All-America honors last season in O'Grady, Sapp, Seidner and Zanolli. The women also placed sixth at the NCAA DIII Championships in 2017.

The Bears have at least one competitor in 19-of-20 events at nationals, including both the men and women qualifying for all five relay events.

Bears National Championship Competitors

Men

 

Women

Seed. Name - Mark

Event

See. Name – Mark

N/A

500 Freestyle

19. Nicole Zanolli – 4:58.00

1. Kevin Van Cleave – 1:48.15

28. Jordan Wheeler – 1:51.27

200 Individual Medley

4. Niamh O'Grady – 2:02.46

46. Jenna Wilf – 2:10.51

24. Ross Brown – 20.58

40. Peyton Wilson – 20.75

50 Freestyle

34. Mollie Seidner – 23.83

N/A

3-Meter Dive

28. Laura Barber – 390.05

8. Peyton Wilson, Kevin Van Cleave, Andrew Pek, Chase Van Patten – 1:29.69

200 Medley Relay

9. Nicole Zanolli, Jenna Wilf, Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp – 1:44.07

15. Ross Brown, Chase Van Patten, Andrew Pek, Peyton Wilson – 1:22.18

200 Freestyle Relay

9. Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp, Sabrina Baxamusa, Mollie Seidner – 1:34.28

13. Jordan Wheeler – 3:57.74

400 Individual Medley

N/A

16. Brandon Lum – 48.86

23. Andrew Pek – 49.28

100 Butterfly

3. Niamh O'Grady – 55.06

25. Chase Van Patten – 1:39.75

46. Simon Deshusses – 1:42.20

200 Freestyle

11. Nicole Zanolli – 1:50.98

28. Mollie Seidner – 1:52.34

6. Peyton Wilson, Kevin Van Cleave, Andrew Pek, Chase Van Patten – 3:17.19

400 Medley Relay

6. Nicole Zanolli, Jenna Wilf, Niamh O'Grady, Mollie Seidner – 3:46.72

2. Brandon Lum – 1:47.28

27. Jordan Wheeler – 1:50.69

200 Butterfly

11. Niamh O'Grady – 2:03.78

9. Peyton Wilson – 48.87

100 Backstroke

N/A

27. Simon Deshusses – 56.16

100 Breaststroke

16. Jenna Wilf – 1:03.86

N/A

1-Meter Dive

28. Laura Barber – 431.50

10. Michael Perry, Kevin Van Cleave, Chase Van Patten, Jordan Wheeler – 6:42.78

800 Freestyle Relay

5. Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner, Nicole Zanolli – 7:28.10

N/A

1,650 Freestyle

N/A

30. Chase Van Patten – 45.20

100 Freestyle

16. Mollie Seidner – 51.30

26. Lauren Sapp – 51.70

1. Peyton Wilson – 1:45.52

33. Brandon Lum – 1:58.21

200 Backstroke

18. Nicole Zanolli – 2:02.46

11. Kevin Van Cleave – 2:01.08

12. Simon Deshusses – 2:01.42

200 Breaststroke

32. Jenna Wilf – 2:22.89

10. Ross Brown, Kevin Van Cleave, Peyton Wilson, Andrew Pek – 3:01.61

400 Freestyle Relay

3. Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner, Nicole Zanolli – 3:24.90


For the men, the top-16 individuals in each individual event earn qualification for the national championships, while the women's top-20 individuals in each event garners a national invitation. In addition, individuals that qualified for nationals may enter events in which they met the Division III "B" cut standard.

Barber earned an invitation as a diver by means of competition at the NCAA DIII San Antonio Diving Regionals in which she placed third in the three-meter dive (390.05) and fourth in the one-meter dive (396.95).

Nationals will begin at 10 a.m. (ET) on Wednesday, March 21.

Day 1 – Wednesday, March 21

Trials – 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals – 6 p.m. (ET)

Note: Men will precede the women in all events.

Event

500 FR – Nicole Zanolli

200 IM – Kevin Van Cleave, Jordan Wheeler; Niamh O'Grady, Jenna Wilf

50 FR – Ross Brown, Peyton Wilson; Mollie Seidner

200 Medley Relay – Peyton Wilson, Kevin Van Cleave, Andrew Pek, Chase Van Patten; Nicole Zanolli, Jenna Wilf, Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp

3-Meter Dive – N/A (Men's)

Day 2 – Thursday, March 22

Trials – 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals 6 p.m. (ET)

200 Free Relay – Ross Brown, Chase Van Patten, Andrew Pek, Peyton Wilson; Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp, Sabrina Baxamusa, Mollie Seidner

400 IM – Jordan Wheeler, Kevin Van Cleave

100 FL – Brandon Lum, Andrew Pek; Niamh O'Grady

200 FR – Chase Van Patten, Simon Deshusses; Nicole Zanolli, Mollie Seidner

400 Medley Relay – Peyton Wilson, Kevin Van Cleave, Andrew Pek, Chase Van Patten; Nicole Zanolli, Jenna Wilf, Niamh O'Grady, Mollie Seidner

1-Meter Dive – Laura Barber

Day 3 – Friday, March 23

Trials 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals 6 p.m. (ET)

200 FL – Brandon Lum, Jordan Wheeler; Niamh O'Grady

100 BK – Peyton Wilson

100 BR – Simon Deshusses; Jenna Wilf

800 Free Relay – Michael Perry, Kevin Van Cleave, Chase Van Patten, Jordan Wheeler; Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner, Nicole Zanolli

1-Meter Dive – N/A (Men's)

Day 4 – Saturday, March 24

Trials 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals 6 p.m. (ET)

100 FR – Chase Van Patten; Mollie Seidner, Lauren Sapp

200 BK – Peyton Wilson, Brandon Lum; Nicole Zanolli

200 BR – Kevin Van Cleave, Simon Deshusses; Jenna Wilf

400 Free Relay – Ross Brown, Kevin Van Cleave, Peyton Wilson, Andrew Pek; Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner, Nicole Zanolli

3-Meter Dive – Laura Barber

1,650 – N/A

Relays are subject to change. The names listed are the individuals that contributed to the times that qualified for nationals.

Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.