WashU Swimming & Diving Splits Road Dual Meets

Photo by Danny Reise/WUSTL Photos
Photo by Danny Reise/WUSTL Photos

Jan. 27, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis swimming & diving program competed at multiple dual meets Saturday afternoon, as the No. 8-ranked Bears men picked up a 172-116 victory over Wabash College in Crawfordsville, Ind. and the No. 7-ranked WashU women fell 214-84 against Division I Illinois State University in Normal, Ill.

The men finished with 10 first place finishes in a total of 16 events. Senior Nicole Zanolli was the lone member of the women's team to earn a first place finish which she did in the 100 free (54.12).

Freshman Jacob Werden finished with a personal-best time of 9:52.74 in the 1000 freestyle, while sophomore Catherine Kuhn placed second for the women in the 1000 freestyle season-best time of 10:44.85.

Sophomores Peyton Wilson and Simon Deshusses both concluded the meet with two individual first place efforts. Wilson placed first in the 50 freestyle (21.79) and the 200 backstroke (1:53.75). Deshusses placed first in the 200 freestyle (1:44.41) and the 200 breaststroke (2:09.46).

The Bears 200 medley relay team of junior Kevin Van Cleave, freshman Matthew Yang, junior Andrew Pek and senior Ross Brown posted WashU's fourth best time on the year when they touched the wall in 1:33.80.

Also earning first place finishes individually for the men were sophomore Nozomi Horikawa in the 100 backstroke (53.19), Yang in the 100 breaststroke (59.16), junior Jordan Wheeler in the 200 butterfly (1:56.26) and senior Ryan Nathenson in the three-meter dive (241.40).

Top Finishes

Men

200 Medley Relay – 1. Kevin Van Cleave, Matthew Yang, Andrew Pek, Ross Brown – 1:33.80

1000 Freestyle – 1. Jacob Werden – 9:52.74

200 Freestyle – 1. Simon Deshusses – 1:44.41

100 Backstroke – 1. Nozomi Horikawa – 53.19

100 Breaststroke – 1. Matthew Yang – 59.16

200 Butterfly – 1. Jordan Wheeler – 1:56.26

50 Freestyle – 1. Peyton Wilson – 21.79

One-meter Dive – 2. Ryan Nathenson – 253.35

100 Freestyle – 2. Ross Brown – 48.26

200 Backstroke – 1. Peyton Wilson – 1:53.75

200 Breaststroke – 1. Simon Deshusses – 2:09.46

500 Freestyle – 2. Nozomi Horikawa – 4:56.85

100 Butterfly – 2. Andrew Pek – 51.67

Three-meter Dive – 1. Ryan Nathenson – 241.40

200 IM – X

400 Freestyle Relay – X

Women

200 Medley Relay – 3. Nicole Zanolli, Stephanie Li, Michelle Murdock, Mollie Seidner – 1:51.56

1000 Freestyle – 2. Catherine Kuhn – 10:44.85

200 Freestyle – 2. Alissa Ling – 1:58.86

50 Backstroke – 2. Elle Pollitt – 28.02

50 Breaststroke – 4. Stephanie Li – 32.04

100 Butterfly – 4. Anne Whitsel – 1:01.68

50 Freestyle – 4. Mollie Seidner – 25.27

Three-meter Dive – 2. Laura Barber – 235.27

100 Freestyle – 1. Nicole Zanolli – 54.12

100 Backstroke – 4. Maddie Robinson – 1:01.76

100 Breaststroke – 3. Stephanie Li – 1:09.17

500 Freestyle – 4. Maggie Cox – 5:28.14

50 Butterfly – 3. Lauren Sapp – 27.08

One-meter Dive – 2. Laura Barber – 233.47

100 IM – 2. Nicole Zanolli – 1:00.91

400 Freestyle Relay – 2. Lauren Sapp, Katie Cardwell, Alissa Ling, Alex Center – 3:40.72