Swimming & Diving Splits Dual Meet at Chicago

Photos by WUSTL Photos/Danny Reise
Photos by WUSTL Photos/Danny Reise

Chicago, Ill., Nov. 4, 2017 – The Washington University in St. Louis swimming & diving program split a dual meet against University of Chicago on the road Saturday evening as the men defeated the Maroons 180-108 and the women fell 184-116.

The WashU men dominated freestyle events as freshman Seth Ritter captured first in the 1,650 (15:55.71) and 500 (4:39.53). In the first 1,650 of the season, Ritter posted a "B" cut time.

Following Ritter in the 1,650 were freshman Alex Poellinger (16:25.86) and senior Landon Bennett (17:08.40) while the Bears also captured the top four times in the 500 with Poellinger (4:46.78), senior Wending Zhu (4:52.51) and Bennett (4:56.16).

Junior Kevin Van Cleave swam to three individual first place times including a personal-best 100 breaststroke (56.74), 200 backstroke (1:52.71) and the 400 individual medley (4:10.37) while junior Brandon Lum added two first place finishes in the 200 butterfly (1:50.28) and 100 butterfly (50.15). Lum posted a "B" cut time in the 200 butterfly.

The Bears men also added two top relay times: the 200 medley relay (1:32.72) by sophomore Jerry Chen, Van Cleave, junior Andrew Pek and senior Ross Brown; and the 200 freestyle relay (1:24.94) by Brown, Chen, sophomore Chase Van Patten and Pek.

In addition, Van Patten captured first in the 100 freestyle (47.17) and sophomore Peyton Wilson earned first in the 100 backstroke (51.44).

Senior Nicole Zanolli excelled for the women as she placed first in the 200 freestyle (1:54.92), second in the 200 backstroke (2:06.42) and second in the 400 individual medley (4:38.14). Senior Alissa Ling earned a first place finish in the 200 butterfly (2:10.39).

Senior Niamh O'Grady posted the top times in the 100 butterfly (58.01) and 100 freestyle (53.50) in addition to a second place 100 backstroke (58.58) finish. She also paired with freshman Elle Pollitt, junior Lauren Sapp and sophomore Mollie Seidner for second place in the 200 medley relay (1:48.37).

Next up for the Bears is the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on Saturday, Nov. 18 at 11 a.m. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

Top Placements

Men

Women

Event

Place

Name

Time

Event

Place

Name

Time

200 Medley Relay

1.

Jerry Chen, Kevin Van Cleave, Andrew Pek, Ross Brown

1:32.72

200 Medley Relay

2.

Elle Pollitt, Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner

1:48.37

1,650 FR

1.

Seth Ritter

15:55.71

1,000 FR

3.

Catherine Kuhn

10:45.92

200 FR

2.

Chase Van Patten

1:43.56

200 FR

1.

Nicole Zanolli

1:54.92

100 BK

1.

Peyton Wilson

51.44

100 BK

2.

Niamh O'Grady

58.58

100 BR

1.

Kevin Van Cleave

56.74

100 BR

2.

Jenna Wilf

1:08.21

200 FL

1.

Brandon Lum

1:50.28

200 FL

1.

Alissa Ling

2:10.39

50 FR

2.

Chase Van Patten

21.63

50 FR

2.

Elle Pollitt

24.95

1-M Dive

2.

Ryan Nathenson

222.45

1-M Dive

4.

Laura Barber

219.40

100 FR

1.

Chase Van Patten

47.17

100 FR

1.

Niamh O'Grady

53.50

200 BK

1.

Kevin Van Cleave

1:52.71

200 BK

2.

Nicole Zanolli

2:06.42

200 BR

3.

Simon Deshusses

2:08.50

200 BR

3.

Stephanie Li

2:30.68

500 FR

1.

Seth Ritter

4:39.53

500 FR

2.

Catherine Kuhn

5:16.49

100 FL

1.

Brandon Lum

50.15

100 FL

1.

Niamh O'Grady

58.01

3-M Dive

2.

Ryan Nathenson

202.20

3-M Dive

2.

Laura Barber

237.25

400 IM

1.

Kevin Van Cleave

4:10.37

400 IM

2.

Nicole Zanolli

4:38.14

200 FR Relay

1.

Ross Brown, Jerry Chen, Chase Van Patten, Andrew Pek

1:24.94

200 FR Relay

2.

Mollie Seidner, Elle Pollitt, Sabrina Baxamusa, Maddie Robinson

1:38.94