WashU Men Swim Past SLU; Women Post Two Event Wins

Photo by WUSTL Photos/Danny Reise
Photo by WUSTL Photos/Danny Reise

St. Louis, Mo., Oct. 6, 2017 – The Washington University in St. Louis swimming & diving program held its home opener of the season hosting Saint Louis University in a dual meet as the men's team captured a victory over the Division I opponent while the women fell in the I.E. Millstone Pool Friday evening.

The WashU men scored 155 points to outpace the Billikens' 125 points, thanks to 10 first place finishes in 17 total events. The women posted two first place finishes as they totaled 107 points compared to Saint Louis's 193.

The Bears utilized multiple relay victories including: the 200 medley by sophomores Peyton Wilson, Simon Deshusses, junior Brandon Lum and senior Ross Brown with a time of 1:35.38; and the 200 freestyle relay y Brown, sophomore Chase Van Patten, juniors Andrew Pek and Justin Li with a time of 1:25.92.

Freshman Seth Ritter scored multiple first place finishes for the men in his debut in the Athletic Complex: 1000 freestyle (9:25.43) and 500 freestyle (4:36.81).

The reigning Division III 200 butterfly national champion, Lum, finished nearly three-quarters of a second ahead of the runner-up with a time of 1:52.74. Brown and Van Patten finished one and two in the 50 freestyle with times of 21.69 and 22.22.

Junior Kevin Van Cleave seized first in the 200 backstroke as the Bears dominated the event with four of the top-five times. Van Cleave led the way with a 1:52.99 mark.

Senior Ryan Nathenson scored 18 points with two first place finishes as the only male diver to compete. He posted 217.65 (1-meter) and 217.50 (3-meter) scores.                                                                                                                                                

Earning first place honors for the women were senior Nicole Zanolli in the 200 freestyle (1:56.60), sophomore Jenna Wilf in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.06).

WashU returns to action in three weeks on Saturday, Oct. 28 hosting DePauw University at 1 p.m. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

 

WashU Scoring Times

Event

Place

Name

Time

Points

200 Medley Relay

2nd

Zanolli, Li, O'Grady, Pollitt

1:50.35

4

 

3rd

Needler, Wilf, Sapp, Seidner

1:50.88

2

200 Medley Relay

1st

Wilson, Deshusses, Lum, Brown

1:35.38

11

 

3rd

Chen, Yang, Pek, Li

1:35.90

2

1000 Freestyle

4th

Catherine Kuhn

11:01.06

2

1000 Freestyle

1st

Seth Ritter

9:25.43

9

 

2nd

Alex Poellinger

9:54.54

4

200 Freestyle

1st

Nicole Zanolli

1:56.60

9

 

3rd

Alissa Ling

1:57.28

3

200 Freestyle

2nd

Chase Van Patten

1:45.08

4

 

4th

Simon Deshusses

1:45.57

2

 

5th

Cal Reynolds

1:48.40

1

100 Backstroke

2nd

Claire Wiley

1:01.27

4

 

3rd

Mollie Seidner

1:01.30

3

 

4th

Maddie Robinson

1:01.82

2

100 Backstroke

2nd

Peyton Wilson

52.39

4

 

4th

Jerry Chen

53.51

2

 

5th

Jordan Wheeler

53.52

1

100 Breaststroke

1st

Jenna Wilf

1:09.06

9

 

2nd

Stephanie Li

1:09.39

4

100 Breaststroke

2nd

Matthew Yang

59.96

4

 

5th

Vincent Huang

1:01.33

1

200 Fly

3rd

Niamh O'Grady

2:12.79

3

200 Fly

1st

Brandon Lum

1:52.74

9

 

4th

Jason Hsu

1:57.63

2

50 Freestyle

3rd

Elle Pollitt

25.16

3

50 Freestyle

1st

Ross Brown

21.69

9

 

2nd

Chase Van Patten

22.22

4

 

5th

Justin Li

22.31

1

1-mtr Dive

2nd

Elizabeth Davidson

191.70

4

 

3rd

Laura Barber

191.10

3

1-mtr Dive

1st

Ryan Nathenson

217.65

9

100 Freestyle

3rd

Niamh O'Grady

54.65

3

 

4th

Elle Pollitt

55.12

2

100 Freestyle

2nd

Chase Van Patten

48.34

4

 

5th

Jerry Chen

48.88

1

200 Backstroke

3rd

Ella Needler

2:11.16

3

 

4th

Claire Wiley

2:14.81

2

 

5th

Maddie Robinson

2:15.01

1

200 Backstroke

1st

Kevin Van Cleave

1:52.99

9

 

2nd

Peyton Wilson

1:54.67

4

 

4th

Jordan Wheeler

1:57.96

2

 

5th

Nozomi Horikawa

1:58.73

1

200 Breaststroke

2nd

Jenna Wilf

2:31.37

4

 

3rd

Stephanie Li

2:34.38

3

 

4th

Melissa Hamrick

2:34.50

2

200 Breaststroke

1st

Simon Deshusses

2:09.18

9

500 Freestyle

2nd

Nicole Zanolli

5:11.76

4

 

5th

Alissa Ling

5:18.28

1

500 Freestyle

1st

Seth Ritter

4:36.81

9

 

2nd

Alex Poellinger

4:49.44

4

100 Fly

2nd

Niamh O'Grady

58.91

4

 

5th

Anne Whitsel

1:02.11

1

100 Fly

2nd

Brandon Lum

51.58

4

 

5th

Alex Bird

53.28

1

3-mtr Dive

2nd

Laura Barber

239.40

4

 

3rd

Elizabeth Davidson

200.85

3

3-mtr Dive

1st

Ryan Nathenson

217.50

9

200 IM

2nd

Alissa Ling

2:12.65

4

 

3rd

Nicole Zanolli

2:14.45

3

 

4th

Ella Needler

2:17.60

2

200 IM

2nd

Jordan Wheeler

1:57.29

4

 

4th

Jerry Chen

1:59.86

2

200 Free Relay

2nd

Pollitt, Sapp, Cardwell, Seidner

1:39.66

4

 

3rd

Cowin, Robinson, Ling, Baxamusa

1:39.66

2

200 Free Relay

1st

Brown, Van Patten, Pek, Li

1:25.92

11

 

3rd

Motch, Matthews, Bailey, Deshusses

1:27.97

2