Swimming Closes Out Weekend with 45 Total B-Cut Times

Swimming Closes Out Weekend with 45 Total B-Cut Times

MIAMI RESULTS | WHEATON RESULTS

Oxford, Ohio, Dec. 3, 2016 – On the final day of the Miami (Ohio) Invitational, Washington University in St. Louis swam to 15 NCAA Division III B-cut times on Saturday and freshman Peyton Wilson set a new school record for the third day in a row at the Corwin Nixon Natatorium. The Bears also swam to first place finishes at the Wheaton Invitational.

The WashU men placed third of seven teams at Miami with 660 points and first out of five programs at Wheaton with 953 points. The WashU women placed sixth out of 10 programs at Miami with 303 points and first at Wheaton with 989.5 points scored.

The men added eight B-cut times to their weekend's total, ultimately ending the week with 25 B-cut times in hand. The women added seven more to their total to finish the week with 20 B-cut times.

Wilson added his name on another line of the WashU swimming record book. He broke the school record in the 200 backstroke preliminary race before finishing with an even better 1:48.86 time in the finals.

At Wheaton, the Bears accumulated 12 event victories including five B-cut times during the two-day meet.

B CUTS – MEN

Thursday

Michael Lagieski – 200 IM (Prelim 1:49.68)

Peyton Wilson - 100 BK (During 400 Medley Relay 49.84) - School Record

Andrew Ellison – 500 Free (4:37.37)

Kevin Van Cleave – 200 IM (1:51.40), 100 BK (During 400 Medley Relay 50.4)

200 Free Relay – Ross Brown, Michael Lagieski, Chase Van Patten, Justin Morrell (1:22.53)

400 Medley Relay – Kevin Van Cleave, Michael Lagieski, Andrew Pek, Ross Brown (3:18.65)

400 Medley Relay - Peyton Wilson, Reese Frerichs, Brandon Lum, Justin Morrell (3:22.18)

 

Friday

Jordan Wheeler – 400 IM (4:00.87)

Andrew Pek – 100 FL (49.00)

Peyton Wilson – 100 BK (49.71) – School Record

Michael Lagieski – 100 BR ( 54.27)

Brandon Lum - 100 FL (48.95)

200 Medley Relay – Peyton Wilson, Michael Lagieski, Andrew Pek, Ross Brown (1:29.99)

Matt Liu – 100 BR (56.71) at Wheaton

Alex Bird – 200 FL (1:52.00) at Wheaton

Jacob Nason – 200 FL (1:52.43) at Wheaton

Andrew Oh – 200 FL (1:52.74) at Wheaton

Saturday

Peyton Wilson – 200 BK (1:48.86) – School Record

Kevin Van Cleave – 200 BK (Prelim 1:50.54)

Justin Morrell – 100 FR (During 400 FR Relay 45.02)

Michael Lagieski – 200 BR (2:00.12)

Brandon Lum – 200 FL (1:48.59)

Jason Hsu – 200 FL (1:51.34)

Andrew Ellison – 1650 FR (16:04.22); 500 FR (4:32.27)

B CUTS – WOMEN

Thursday

Niamh O'Grady – 200 IM (2:02.73) – School Record

Nicole Zanolli – 500 Free (4:51.95) – School Record

MariMac Collins - 50 Free (23.69)

Lauren Sapp – 50 Free (Prelim 23.84)

200 Free Relay – Niamh O'Grady, Lauren Carlos, Lauren Sapp, MariMac Collins (Time Trials 1:34.44) – School Record

Friday

Alissa Ling – 400 IM (4:32.96)

Niamh O'Grady – 100 FL (55.17); 200 FR (During 800 FR Relay - 1:50.69)

Lauren Carlos – 100 FL (56.63)

Nicole Zanolli – 200 FR (1:51.09 – Prelim)

Lauren Sapp – 200 FR (1:51.75 – Prelim)

MariMac Collins – 200 FR (1:51.99)

Maria de Figueiredo – 100 BK (57.22)                     

Mollie Seidner – 100 FR (52.05 – Prelim) at Wheaton

Saturday

Nicole Zanolli – 200 BK (2:01.24)

MariMac Collins – 100 FR (51.80)

Lauren Sapp – 100 FR (51.91 - Prelim)

Niamh O'Grady – 200 FL (2:02.64); 100 FR (During 400 FR Relay 51.64)

Catherine Kuhn – 1650 (17:26.68)

400 Free Relay – Niamh O'Grady, Nicole Zanolli, Lauren Sapp, MariMac Collins (3:27.62)