WashU Lands 123 on Spring UAA All-Academic Team

WashU Lands 123 on Spring UAA All-Academic Team

UAA RELEASE

St. Louis, Mo., April 23, 2019 – Washington University in St. Louis had 123 student-athletes named to the 2019 University Athletic Association (UAA) Spring Academic All-Conference team, as announced by the Association Tuesday.

Within the UAA, All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The 3.300 minimum cumulative grade point average is the same academic standard used as a qualifying threshold by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for the nomination of Academic All-America®candidates in all sports.

WashU led the conference in Academic All-UAA honors in five sports: Baseball (19), Women's Tennis (11), Men's Tennis (8), Women's Outdoor Track & Field (44) and Men's Outdoor Track & Field (29).

Baseball: 19 – 1st in UAA
Matt Ashbaugh                             
Troy Bauer                                   
Jack Besser                                 
John Brinkman                               
Daniel Broadie                             
Ty Dalinghaus                                 
Jack DeSalvo       
Dominick DiCosimo  
Jared Fong                                            
Thomas Gardner                              
John Howard                                 
Collin Kahal                                           
Andrew Kleiboeker                            
Ryan Loutos                                            
Evan Nagel                                            
John Ostrander                                   
Brian Schutter                                     
Henry Singer                                        
Tim Tague                                           

Women's Golf: 4
Emily Carnes                                       
Chloe DiPetrillo                                    
Samantha Haubenstock                  
Sabrina Ho                                             

Softball: 8
Taylor Arends                                       
Mikaela Arredondo                             
Abby Graegin                                      
Hannah McCall                                    
Michaela Morhaus                             
Natasha Ramakrishnan                   
Kendall Schwartz                               
Amy Walsh                                            

Women's Tennis: 11 – 1st in UAA
Lisa Chionis                                            
Carina Greenberg                               
Grace Hederick                                     
Brigitte Hodge                                       
Libby Jubas                                           
Ashley Lessen                                   
Sarah Mabee                                        
Ally Persky                                             
Emma Sass                                            
Sanjna Tripathy                               
Laurel Wanger                                  

Men's Tennis: 8 – 1st in UAA
Konrad Kozlowski                       
J.J. Kroot                                                   
Daniel Li                                                  
Bernardo Neves                                
Koki Takabatake                                  
Benjamin van der Sman                
Radha Vishnubhotla                        
Mark Wu                                                   

Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 44 – 1st in UAA
Alana Bojar
Anika Boyd                                                
Christine Campisi                                
Elise Chao                                                 
Anna Cossio                                            
Julia Dannenbaum                                
Ellie Degen                                               
Zayra deSouza                                         
Sahara Ensley                                        
Leah Fine                                                
Payton Fors                                
Megan Girmscheid                               
Jeri Glicksman                                    
Lisa Gorham                                          
Sophie Grigaux                                     
Savannah Groos                                
Leah Hardgrove                                 
Rachel Holstein                              
Caitlin Horn                                             
Eka Jose                                     
Paige Lawler                                          
Mariel Lutz                                         
Karina Marin                                        
Abby Martin                                         
Sara McCutcheon                                 
Sara Mesiano                                        
Dominique Meyer                               
Annemarie Michael                          
Heidi Nassos                                           
Camille Negron Morales                  
Rachel Novick                                        
Katie Penvose                                       
Natalie Rogus                                   
Lia Schattner                                         
Josephine Simon                                 
Skyler Simon                                      
Katie Snodgrass                                 
Emily Stegmeier                        
Caroline Stocking                              
Nicole Thraum                     
Caira Watson Haynes                        
Sophie Watterson                             
Aly Wayne                                         
Jessica Zepeda                           

Men's Outdoor Track & Field: 29 – 1st in UAA
Carter Anderson                                   
Michael Andrews                                 
Kyle Cepeda                                   
CJ Chin                                                   
Paul d'Ambrosio                            
Greigory Dimailig                             
Jon Fleming                                           
Tim Goblirsch                                      
Justin Hurley                                          
Jackson Hyde                                      
Chiemela Izima                                       
Matt Jenkins                                             
Nickolas Konstantinou                      
Luke Lamb                                        
Sam LaSota                                           
Nick Matteucci                                    
Scott Mitchell                                           
Marco Quaroni                                  
Jack Sebok                                                                                    
Jason Singer                                          
Nathan Soria                                           
Joe Stover                                             
Christopher Theuerkauf             
Noah Trimark                                       
John Harry Wagner                    
Chas Warden                                  
Andrew Whitaker                                  
Drew Wilkerson                                     
Eddie Wintergalen