WashU Lands 137 on Winter UAA All-Academic Team

WashU Lands 137 on Winter UAA All-Academic Team

UAA RELEASE

St. Louis, Mo., Feb. 19, 2019 – Washington University in St. Louis had 137 student-athletes named to the 2018-19 University Athletic Association (UAA) Winter Academic All-Conference team, as announced by the Association Wednesday.

Within the UAA, All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The 3.300 minimum cumulative grade point average is the same academic standard used as a qualifying threshold by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for the nomination of Academic All-America®candidates in all sports.

WashU led the conference in Academic All-UAA honors in four sports: Women's Basketball (15), Men's Swimming and Diving (17), Men's Indoor Track and Field (30) and Women's Indoor Track and Field (44).

Women's Basketball: 14 – 1st in UAA
Caroline Ballard                            
Stephanie Botkin                                   
Mary Bryggman                                    
Nicole Clark                                         
Melissa Claver                                     
Katie Claussner                                      
Madeline Homoly                 
Camille Keane                                      
Sophie Long                                            
Bella Moreno                                         
Christina Passerell                              
Kristina Schmelter                               
Rachael Sondag                                  
Grace Wardeberg                                   

Men's Basketball: 5
Jonathan Arenas                                    
Hank Hunter                                          
Marcus Meyer                                       
Matt Nester                                            
Jack Nolan                                         

Women's Swimming & Diving: 17
Sabrina Baxamusa                                
Charlie Brickner                        
Katie Cardwell                                     
Maggie Cox                                             
Melissa Hamrick                                   
Hailey Jenkins                                     
Catherine Kuhn                                 
Stephanie Li                                           
Emily Mansour                                      
Jennifer Mansour                                
Lucy Meehan                                     
Ella Needler                                          
Maddie Nelson                                    
Lauren Sapp                                           
Mollie Seidner                                      
Anne Whitsel                                        
Claire Wiley                                           

Men's Swimming & Diving: 17 – 1st in UAA
Alex Bird
Max Cardwell                    
Jerry Chen                                               
Simon Deshusses                                  
Matthew Grottkau                              
Vincent Huang                                   
Ben Johntson                                    
Wyatt Kellett                                           
Michael Matthews                                 
Andrew Pek                                            
Michael Perry                                          
Alex Poellinger                                   
Kevin Van Cleave                              
Chase Van Patten                                
Jordan Wheeler                                 
Peyton Wilson                                         
Matthew Yang                                        

Women's Indoor Track & Field: 44 – 1st in UAA
Alana Bojar
Anika Boyd                                                
Christine Campisi                                
Elise Chao                                                 
Anna Cossio                                            
Julia Dannenbaum                                
Ellie Degen                                               
Zayra deSouza                                         
Sahara Ensley                                        
Leah Fine                                                
Payton Fors                                
Megan Girmscheid                               
Jeri Glicksman                                    
Lisa Gorham                                          
Sophie Grigaux                                     
Savannah Groos                                
Leah Hardgrove                                 
Rachel Holstein                              
Caitlin Horn                                             
Eka Jose                                     
Paige Lawler                                          
Mariel Lutz                                         
Karina Marin                                        
Abby Martin                                         
Sara McCutcheon                                 
Sara Mesiano                                        
Dominique Meyer                               
Annemarie Michael                          
Heidi Nassos                                           
Camille Negron Morales                  
Rachel Novick                                        
Katie Penvose                                       
Natalie Rogus                                   
Lia Schattner                                         
Josephine Simon                                 
Skyler Simon                                      
Katie Snodgrass                                 
Emily Stegmeier                        
Caroline Stocking                              
Nicole Thraum                     
Caira Watson Haynes                        
Sophie Watterson                             
Aly Wayne                                         
Jessica Zepeda                           

Men's Indoor Track & Field: 30 – 1st in UAA
Carter Anderson                                   
Michael Andrews                                 
Kyle Cepeda                                   
CJ Chin                                                   
Paul d'Ambrosio                            
Greigory Dimailig                             
Jon Fleming                                           
Tim Goblirsch                                      
Justin Hurley                                          
Jackson Hyde                                      
Chiemela Izima                                       
Matt Jenkins                                             
Nickolas Konstantinou                      
Luke Lamb                                        
Sam LaSota                                           
Nick Matteucci                                    
Scott Mitchell                                           
Marco Quaroni                                  
Jack Sebok                                                
Kirby Simon                                        
Jason Singer                                          
Nathan Soria                                           
Joe Stover                                             
Christopher Theuerkauf             
Noah Trimark                                       
John Harry Wagner                    
Chas Warden                                  
Andrew Whitaker                                  
Drew Wilkerson                                     
Eddie Wintergalen