Athletics Department


 

Academic All-Americans

Baseball (11)

1985 - Jim Crisanti, SS, Second Team; Fred Webb, OF, Third Team
1986 - Fred Webb, OF, Second Team
1993 - Jason French, UT, Second Team
1994 - Dane Glueck, DH, Second Team
1995 - Dane Glueck, 1B, Second Team
1996 - Dane Glueck, 1B, Second Team
2005 - Ryan Corning, SS, Third Team
2009 - Zander Lehmann, OF, First Team
2012 - Brandon Rogalski, OF, Second Team
2013 - Dom Quaranta, P, Third Team

Men's Basketball (9)

1986-87 - Paul Jackson, Second Team
1987-88 - Paul Jackson, First Team
1990-91 - Jed Bargen, Second Team
1995-96 - Kevin Folkl, Third Team
2005-06 - Troy Ruths, Second Team
2006-07 - Troy Ruths, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*
2007-08 - Troy Ruths, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*
2008-09 - Cameron Smith, Third Team
2009-10 - Cameron Smith, Second Team

Women's Basketball (9)

1988-89 - Karen Hermann, Third Team
1989-90 - Karen Hermann, Second Team
1990-91 - Karen Hermann, Second Team; Kim Brandt, Third Team
1992-93 - Kim Brandt, Third Team
1997-98 - Alia Fischer, Second Team
1998-99 - Alia Fischer, First Team
1999-2000 - Alia Fischer, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*
2011-12 - Dani Hoover, First Team

Football (7)

1987 - Tom Polacek, RB, Second Team
1988 - John Stefanos, DB, Second Team
1997 - Brad Klein, LB, First Team
2000 - Luke McIntosh, DL, Second Team
2001 - Brandon Roberts, LB, Second Team
2003 - John Woock, DB, Second Team
2004 - John Woock, DB, First Team

Men's Golf (2)

1988 - David Becker, Third Team
1989 - David Becker, First Team

Women's Golf (2)

2013 - Olivia Lugar, Second Team
2014 - Olivia Lugar, Second Team

Men's Soccer (4)

1999 - Ian Klaus, Third Team
2000 - Ian Klaus, First Team
2004 - Colin Robinson, GK, First Team
2007 - Elie Zenner, D, Third Team

Women's Soccer (7)

2003 - Brenda Harpole, D, Third Team; Christine Vavra, D, Third Team
2004 - Charlotte Felber, GK, Second Team
2006 - MeghanMarie Fowler-Finn, M, Second Team
2008 - Amanda Boe, GK, First Team
2012 - Kate Doyle, D, Second Team
2013 - Kate Doyle, D, Third Team

Softball (11)

2003 - Liz Swary, IF, First Team
2004 - Liz Swary, IF, First Team
2005 - Liz Swary, IF, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*
2006 - Laura D'Andrea, IF, Third Team
2007 - Laurel Sagartz, P, Third Team
2011 - Claire Voris, P, Second Team
2012 - Kelsey Neal, DP, Third Team
2013 - Ashley Janssen, OF, Second Team; Kelsey Neal, DP, Second Team
2014 - Kelsey Neal, DP, First Team; Maggie Ingell, OF, Second Team

Men's Swimming & Diving (2)

2009 - Alex Beyer, First Team
2010 - Alex Beyer, First Team

Women's Swimming & Diving (4)

1997 - Christine O'Brien, Third Team
2008 - Priya Srikanth, First Team; Meredith Nordbrock, Second Team; Kelly Kono, Third Team

Men's Tennis (10)

1998 - Michael Doyle, Third Team
1999 - Michael Doyle, Second Team
2000 - Michael Doyle, Second Team
2006 - Zack Fayne, Third Team
2009 - Isaac Stein, Third Team
2010 - Isaac Stein, First Team
2011 - Isaac Stein, First Team
2012 - Adam Putterman, Second Team
2013 - Adam Putterman, First Team; Gary Parizher, Second Team

Women's Tennis (2)

1992 - Elizabeth Kelsey, Third Team
2013 - Kate Klein, Third Team

Men's Track & Field/Cross Country (15)

1990-91 - Dave Watkins, First Team
1994-95 - Antone Meaux, Third Team
1995-96 - Jeremy Dubow, XC, Third Team; Jeremy Dubow, Track, Third Team
1996-97 - Jeremy Dubow, XC, First Team; Jeremy Dubow, Track, Second Team
1997-98 - Jeremy Dubow, XC, First Team
2002-03 - Matt Hoelle, First Team
2003-04 - Darius Viet, Third Team
2011-12 - Tyler Jackson, First Team; Michael Burnstein, Second Team
2012-13 - David Hamm, Second Team; Kevin Sparks, Second Team
2013-14 - Drew Padgett, Third Team; Kevin Sparks, Third Team

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (17)

1989-90 - Karen Sorensen, Second Team
1991-92 - Julia Burdick, First Team
1994-95 - Genevieve Melton, Second Team
1998-99 - Emily Richard, XC, Second Team; Emily Richard, Track, Second Team
2004-05 - Natalie Badowski, Third Team
2005-06 - Natalie Badowski, Second Team
2006-07 - Natalie Badowski, Second Team
2007-08 - Morgen Leonard-Fleckman, First Team
2010-11 - Liz Phillips, First Team
2011-12 - Liz Phillips, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*; Erica Jackey, First Team
2012-13 - Anna Etherington, Second Team; Lucy Cheadle, Third Team; Anne Diaz-Arrastia, Third Team
2013-14 - Lucy Cheadle, First Team; Anna Etherington, First Team

Volleyball (10)

1986 - Chris Becker, Second Team
1992 - Amy Sullivan, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*
1993 - Amy Sullivan, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*; Amy Albers, First Team
1994 - Amy Albers, First Team  *Academic All-America of the Year*
1995 - Shelley Swan, First Team
1998 - Jennifer Martz, Second Team
2008 - Alli Alberts, Second Team
2011 - Marilee Fisher, Third Team
2012 - Marilee Fisher, Second Team

 

***This list includes only individuals who received Academic All-America honors from the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).***